HOUSE HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The license of a physician assistant shall only be valid when the physician assistant works under the supervision of a board-registered licensed physician.]
G. A physician assistant shall not practice medicine until the physician assistant has established a relationship with a supervising or collaborating licensed physician in accordance with rules adopted by the board.
[I.] H. Each biennial renewal of licensure shall be accompanied by a fee as provided in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 3. Section 61-6-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-9. PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS--RULES.--The board may adopt and enforce reasonable rules for:
A. education, skill and experience for licensure of a person as a physician assistant and providing forms and procedures for biennial [licensure and registration of supervision by a licensed physician] license renewal;
B. examining and evaluating an applicant for licensure as a physician assistant as to skill, knowledge and experience of the applicant in the field of medical care;
C. establishing when and for how long physician assistants are permitted to prescribe, administer, dispense and distribute dangerous drugs other than controlled substances in Schedule I of the Controlled Substances Act pursuant to rules adopted by the board after consultation with the board of pharmacy;
D. allowing a supervising or collaborating licensed physician to temporarily delegate [supervisory] supervision or collaboration responsibilities for a physician assistant to another licensed physician;
E. [allowing] establishing when a physician assistant [to temporarily serve under the supervision of a licensed physician other than the supervising] may engage in the practice of medicine in collaboration with a licensed physician [of record]; and
F. carrying out all other provisions of the Physician Assistant Act."
SECTION 4. Section 61-6-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-10. SUPERVISING OR COLLABORATING LICENSED PHYSICIAN--RESPONSIBILITY.--