HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the refund claim may be filed by the taxpayer to whom the assessment was issued or by another person who claims to have previously paid the tax on behalf of the taxpayer. Prior to granting the refund or credit, the secretary may require a waiver of all rights to claim a refund or credit of the tax previously paid by another person paying a tax on behalf of the taxpayer."
SECTION 7. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act:
A. "buying" or "selling" means a transfer of property for consideration or the performance of service for consideration;