HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (a) health maintenance organizations;
(b) preferred provider organizations;
(c) individual practice associations;
(d) competitive medical plans;
(e) exclusive provider organizations;
(f) integrated delivery systems;
(g) independent physician-provider organizations;
(h) physician hospital-provider organizations; and
(i) managed care services organizations; and
(5) "medicare part C services" means services performed pursuant to a contract with a managed health care provider for medicare patients pursuant to Title 18 of the federal Social Security Act.]"
SECTION 17. Section 7-14-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 14) is amended to read:
"7-14-4. DETERMINATION OF AMOUNT OF MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE TAX.--The rate of the motor vehicle excise tax is [three] four percent and is applied to the price paid for the vehicle. If the price paid does not represent the value of the vehicle in the condition that existed at the time it was acquired, the tax rate shall be applied to the reasonable value of the vehicle in such condition at such time. However, allowances granted for vehicle trade-ins may be deducted from the price paid or the reasonable value of the vehicle purchased."
SECTION 18. Section 7-15A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003 (1st S.S.), Chapter 3, Section 7) is amended to read:
"7-15A-13. WEIGHT DISTANCE TAX IDENTIFICATION PERMIT TAX--ADMINISTRATIVE FEE.--