HOUSE BILL 201
[…] HOUSE BILL 201
53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017
INTRODUCED BY
Daymon Ely
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; CREATING A NEW TOP INCOME TAX BRACKET; REPEALING AN OUTDATED VERSION OF SECTION 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (BEING LAWS 2005 (1ST S.S.), CHAPTER 3, SECTION 2).
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 4) is amended to read:
"7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--
A. The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2008 and prior to January 1, 2018:
[A.] (1) For married individuals filing separate returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $4,000 but not over $8,000 $68.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $4,000
Over $8,000 but not over $12,000 $196 plus 4.7% of excess over $8,000
Over $12,000 $384 plus 4.9% of excess over $12,000.
[B.] (2) For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $8,000 but not over $16,000 $136 plus 3.2% of excess over $8,000
Over $16,000 but not over $24,000 $392 plus 4.7% of excess over $16,000
Over $24,000 $768 plus 4.9% of excess over $24,000.
[C.] (3) For single individuals and for estates and trusts:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $5,500 1.7% of taxable income
Over $5,500 but not over $11,000 $93.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $5,500
Over $11,000 but not over $16,000 $269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $11,000
Over $16,000 $504.50 plus 4.9% of excess over $16,000.
B. The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2018:
(1) For married individuals filing separate returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $4,000 but not over $8,000 $68.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $4,000
Over $8,000 but not over $12,000 $196 plus 4.7% of excess over $8,000
Over $12,000 but not over $230,000 $384 plus 4.9% of excess over $12,000
Over $230,000 $11,066 plus 5.9% of
excess over $230,000.
(2) For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $8,000 but not over $16,000 $136 plus 3.2% of excess over $8,000