HOUSE BILL 188
[…] B. All application, reapplication, examination and reexamination fees shall be set by the board and shall not exceed the actual cost of carrying out the provisions of the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act. Fees shall not be refundable.
C. Any application may be denied for fraud, deceit, conviction of a felony or for any crime involving moral turpitude."
SECTION 14. Section 61-23-27.9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 30, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-27.9. SURVEYING--PRACTICE OF SURVEYING--MANDATORY DISCLOSURE.--
A. No [firm, partnership, corporation or joint stock association] business entity shall be licensed pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act. No [firm, partnership, corporation or joint stock association] business entity shall practice or offer to practice surveying in the state except as provided in [that] the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act.
B. Professional surveyors may engage in the practice of surveying and perform surveying work pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act as individuals [partners] or through [joint stock associations or corporations] a business entity. In the case of an individual, the individual shall be a professional surveyor pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act. All plats, drawings and reports that are involved in the practice, or that are issued by or for the practice, shall bear the seal and signature of a professional surveyor in responsible charge of and directly responsible for the work issued. In the case of practice through a business entity that is a partnership, at least one of the partners shall be a professional surveyor pursuant to [that] the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act. In the case of a single professional surveyor partner, all drawings or reports issued by or for the partnership shall bear the seal of the professional surveyor partner who shall be responsible for the work. In the case of practice through a [joint stock association or corporation] business entity other than a partnership, services or work involving the practice of surveying may be offered through the [joint stock association or corporation] business entity; provided the person in responsible charge of the activities of the [joint stock association or corporation] business entity that constitute the practice of surveying is a professional surveyor who has authority to bind [such joint stock association or corporation] the business entity by contract; and further provided that all drawings or reports that are involved