HOUSE BILL 188
[…] (2) is currently licensed as an engineer in a foreign country and can demonstrate, to the board's satisfaction, evidence that the licensure was based on standards that equal or exceed those currently required for licensure by the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act and can satisfactorily demonstrate to the board competence in current engineering standards and procedures."
SECTION 7. Section 61-23-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 336, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-19. ENGINEERING--[LICENSE] LICENSES--SEALS-- INCIDENTAL ARCHITECTURAL WORK--SUPPLEMENTAL SURVEYING WORK.--
A. The board shall issue licenses pursuant to the provisions of the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act. The board shall provide for the proper authentication of all documents.
B. The board shall regulate the use of seals.
C. An engineer shall have the right to engage in activities properly classified as architecture insofar as it is incidental to the engineer's work as an engineer; provided that the engineer shall not make any representation as being an architect or as performing architectural services unless duly registered as such.
D. The board shall recognize that there may be occasions when professional engineers need to obtain supplemental survey information for the planning and design of an engineering project. A professional engineer who has primary engineering responsibility and control of an engineering project may perform supplemental surveying work in obtaining data incidental to that project. Supplemental surveying work may be performed by a professional engineer only on a project for which the engineer is providing engineering design services."
SECTION 8. Section 61-23-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 336, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-20. ENGINEERING--LICENSURE AND RENEWAL FEES--EXPIRATIONS.--
A. Licensure shall be for a period of two years as prescribed in the rules of procedure.