HOUSE BILL 188
[…] SECTION 5. Section 61-23-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 336, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-13. ROSTER OF LICENSED PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS AND PROFESSIONAL SURVEYORS.--A roster showing the names and addresses of all licensed professional engineers and licensed professional surveyors shall be maintained by the board and shall be placed on file with [the secretary of state and] the state commission of public records and made available to the public."
SECTION 6. Section 61-23-14.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-14.1. LICENSURE AS A PROFESSIONAL ENGINEER--REQUIREMENTS.--
A. Licensure as a professional engineer may be either through examination or through endorsement or comity. In either case, an applicant shall file the appropriate application in which it shall be demonstrated that the applicant:
(1) is of good moral character and reputation; and
(2) has five references, three of whom shall be licensees practicing in the branch of engineering for which the applicant is applying and who have personal knowledge of the applicant's engineering experience and reputation. The use of nonlicensed engineer references having personal knowledge of the applicant's engineering experience and reputation [other than professional engineers] may be accepted by the board; provided that a satisfactory written explanation is given.
B. An applicant may be licensed through examination if the applicant can demonstrate the following:
(1) the applicant is certified as an engineer intern and has at least one of the following:
(a) received a bachelor's degree in an engineering discipline recognized by the board from a [board-approved engineering curriculum] program accredited by the engineering accreditation commission or a program that fulfills the required content of the engineering education standard as defined by the national council of examiners for engineering and surveying and has at least four years of engineering experience subsequent to receiving the degree;
(b) received a bachelor's degree in an engineering discipline recognized by the board from a foreign educational institution where the program that was completed fulfills the required content of the engineering education standard as defined by the national council of examiners for engineering and surveying and has at least four years of engineering experience in the United States subsequent to receiving the degree;