HOUSE BILL 188
[…] D. In the case of practice through a business entity offering or providing services or work involving the practice of engineering, an authorized company officer and the professional engineer who is employed by the business entity and in responsible charge shall place on file with the board a signed affidavit, as prescribed by board rule. The affidavit shall be kept current, and, if there is any change in the professional engineer or authorized company officer, the affidavit shall be promptly revised and resubmitted to the board."
SECTION 10. Section 61-23-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-22. ENGINEERING--EXEMPTIONS.--
A. A New Mexico licensed architect who has complied with all of the laws of New Mexico relating to the practice of architecture has the right to engage in the incidental practice, as defined by regulation, of activities properly classified as engineering; provided that the architect shall not [hold himself out to be] make any representation as being an engineer or as performing engineering services; and further provided that the architect shall perform only that part of the work for which [he] the architect is professionally qualified and shall [utilize] use qualified professional engineers or others for those portions of the work in which the contracting architect is not qualified. Furthermore, the architect shall assume all responsibility for compliance with all laws, codes, regulations and ordinances of the state or its political subdivisions pertaining to all documents bearing [his] the architect's professional seal.
B. An engineer employed by a [firm, association or corporation] business entity who performs only the engineering services involved in the operation of the [employer's] business entity's business shall be exempt from the provisions of the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act; provided that neither the employee nor the [employer] business entity offers engineering services to the public. Performance of engineering on public works projects pursuant to Section 61-23-26 NMSA 1978 constitutes engineering services to the public and is not exempt."
SECTION 11. Section 61-23-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-24. ENGINEERING--VIOLATIONS--DISCIPLINARY ACTION--PENALTIES--REISSUANCE OF LICENSES.--