HOUSE BILL 188
[…] Should the licensee apply to renew an expired license after the March 1 deadline has elapsed, the licensee shall submit a formal application and fee as provided in Section 61-23-17 NMSA 1978. The board, in considering the reapplication, [need not question] may consider the applicant's qualifications for licensure [unless] if the [qualifications] requirements for licensure have changed since the [license expired] applicant was first licensed. The board may adopt rules for inactive and retired status."
SECTION 9. Section 61-23-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 336, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-21. PRACTICE OF ENGINEERING.--
A. No [firm, partnership, corporation or joint stock association] business entity shall be licensed pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act. No [firm, partnership, corporation or joint stock association] business entity shall practice or offer to practice engineering in the state except as provided in the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act.
B. Professional engineers may engage in the practice of engineering and perform engineering work pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act as individuals [partners] or through [joint stock associations or corporations] a business entity. In the case of an individual, the individual shall be a professional engineer pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act. All plans, designs, drawings, specifications or reports that are involved in such practice, or that are issued by or for the practice, shall bear the seal and signature of [a] the professional engineer in responsible charge of and directly responsible for the work issued. In the case of practice through a business entity that is a partnership, at least one of the partners shall be a professional engineer pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act, and all plans, designs, drawings, specifications or reports that are involved in such practice, or that are issued by or for the partnership, shall bear the seal and signature of the professional engineer in responsible charge of and directly responsible for such work when issued. In the case of practice through a [joint stock association or corporation] business entity other than a partnership, services or work involving the practice of engineering may be offered through that [joint stock association or corporation] business entity; provided that the person in responsible charge of the activities of the [joint stock association or corporation] business entity that constitute engineering practice is a professional engineer who has authority to bind such [joint stock