HOUSE BILL 188
[…] Action shall be brought in the county in which the violation occurs."
SECTION 17. Section 61-23-27.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 34, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-27.13. SURVEYING--PUBLIC WORK.--It is unlawful for the state or any of its political subdivisions or any person to engage in the construction of any public work involving surveying unless the surveying is under the responsible charge of a licensed professional surveyor."
SECTION 18. Section 61-23-28.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 259, Section 34, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-28.2. SURVEYING--RECORD OF SURVEY.--
A. For those surveys that do not create a division of land but only show existing tracts of record, [except in the instance of remonumentation] as specified in the board's minimum standards for boundary surveys [within sixty calendar days of the completion of the survey], a professional surveyor shall cause to be recorded at the office of the county clerk a survey entitled "boundary survey" that shall:
(1) contain a printed certification of the professional surveyor stating that "this is a boundary survey of an existing tract", or existing tracts, if appropriate, and that "it is not a land division or subdivision as defined in the New Mexico Subdivision Act";