HOUSE BILL 181
[…] (1) has received written notice or has actual knowledge that there is an intention to use a decedent's genetic material to create a child; and

                (2) the birth of the child pursuant to the provisions of Section 45-2-120 NMSA 1978 or other law could have an effect on the personal representative's distribution of the estate. As used in this subsection, "genetic material" means eggs, sperm or embryos."

     SECTION 18. Section 45-3-705 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 3-705, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-3-705. DUTY OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE--NOTICE TO HEIRS AND DEVISEES.--

          A. Not later than [ten] thirty days after [his] appointment, every personal representative, except [any] a special administrator, shall give notice of [his] the appointment to the heirs and devisees, including, if there has been no formal testacy proceeding and if the personal representative was appointed on the assumption that the decedent died intestate, the devisees in any will mentioned in the application or petition for appointment of a personal representative.

          B. The notice shall be delivered or [mailed] sent by ordinary mail to each of the heirs and devisees whose address is reasonably available to the personal representative. The duty does not extend to require notice to persons:

                (1) who have been adjudicated in a prior formal testacy proceeding to have no interest in the estate; or

                (2) who are born more than thirty days after the personal representative's appointment, including children born by posthumous conception.

          C. The notice shall:

                (1) include the name and address of the personal representative;

                (2) indicate that it is being sent to persons who have or may have some interest in the estate being administered;

                (3) indicate whether bond has been filed; and

                (4) describe the court where papers relating to the estate are on file.

          [C.] D. The notice shall state that the estate is being administered by the personal representative pursuant to the provisions of the Uniform Probate Code without supervision by the court but that recipients are entitled to information regarding the administration from the personal representative and can petition the court in any matter relating to the estate, including distribution of assets and expenses of administration.

          [D.] E. The personal representative shall file a statement with the appointing court giving the names and addresses of those persons notified pursuant to Subsection A of this section.