HOUSE BILL 176
[…] HOUSE BILL 176
53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017
INTRODUCED BY
Candy Spence Ezzell and Greg Nibert and Bob Wooley
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; EXPANDING THE PERMISSIBLE USES OF REVENUE FROM THE MUNICIPAL ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES GROSS RECEIPTS TAX TO INCLUDE OTHER TYPES OF INFRASTRUCTURE; RENAMING THAT TAX THE MUNICIPAL INFRASTRUCTURE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES GROSS RECEIPTS TAX.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-19D-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 99, Section 51, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-19D-10. MUNICIPAL INFRASTRUCTURE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE--ORDINANCE REQUIREMENTS.--
A. [Except as otherwise provided in this section] The majority of the members of the governing body of a municipality may enact an ordinance imposing an excise tax on any person engaging in business in the municipality for the privilege of engaging in business. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the rate of the tax shall be one-sixteenth of one percent of the gross receipts of the person engaging in business.
B. The tax imposed in accordance with Subsection A of this section may be referred to as the "municipal infrastructure and environmental services gross receipts tax". The imposition of a municipal infrastructure and environmental services gross receipts tax is not subject to referendum.