HOUSE BILL 163
[…] HOUSE BILL 163
53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017
INTRODUCED BY
Debra M. Sariñana and Angelica Rubio and Miguel P. Garcia
AN ACT
RELATING TO COMPULSORY SCHOOL ATTENDANCE; DISCOUNTING A STUDENT'S TEST SCORES FOR A SCHOOL'S GRADE OR A TEACHER EVALUATION IF THE STUDENT HAS TOO MANY UNEXCUSED ABSENCES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 22-2E-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 10, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-2E-4. ANNUAL RATINGS--LETTER GRADES--RATINGS BASED ON STANDARDS-BASED ASSESSMENTS--RIGHT TO SCHOOL CHOICE--DISTANCE LEARNING--RESPONSIBILITY FOR COST--USE OF FUNDS--ADDITIONAL REMEDY.--
A. All public schools shall be graded annually by the department.
B. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department shall assign a letter grade of A, B, C, D or F to each public school pursuant to criteria established by department rules, after input from the secretary's superintendents' council, that include as a minimum a combination of the following factors in a public school's grade:
(1) for elementary and middle schools:
(a) student proficiency, including achievement on the New Mexico standards-based assessments;
(b) student growth in reading and mathematics; [and]
(c) growth of the lowest twenty-fifth percentile of students in the public school in reading and mathematics; and
(d) student unexcused absences; and
(2) for high schools:
(a) student proficiency, including achievement on the New Mexico standards-based assessments;
(b) student growth in reading and mathematics;
(c) growth of the lowest twenty-fifth percentile of students in the high school in reading and mathematics; [and]
(d) additional academic indicators such as high school graduation rates, growth in high school graduation rates, advanced placement and international baccalaureate courses, dual enrollment courses and SAT and ACT scores; and
(e) student unexcused absences.
C. The New Mexico standards-based assessments used for rating a public school are those administered annually to students in grades three, four, five, six, seven, eight, nine and eleven pursuant to Section 22-2C-4 NMSA 1978.
D. A public school that actively enforces the provisions of the Compulsory School Attendance Law within the limits of its resources shall not be graded on the results of standards-based assessments of students who had eight or more unexcused absences in the school year.