HOUSE BILL 100
[…] SECTION 2. A new section of the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959 is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] REPORTING OF POSITIVE CREDIT REQUIRED.--A lender shall report to a nationwide consumer reporting agency positive credit of the borrower. For the purposes of this section, "positive credit" means financial records solely relating to the existence of the borrower's loan and the timely performance of the borrower in making payments on the loan."
SECTION 3. Section 58-7-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 327, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-7-9. CONSTRUCTION.--
A. None of the provisions of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 are amended or repealed by the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959.
B. With the exception of precomputed loan transactions, a lender is not bound by the provisions of the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959 in making loans where the loan is made in accordance with the provisions of Sections 56-8-9 through 56-8-14 NMSA 1978.
C. None of the provisions of the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959 apply to the assignment or purchase of retail installment contracts originated under the provisions of Sections 58-19-1 through 58-19-14 NMSA 1978 or originated under the provisions of Sections 56-1-1 through 56-1-15 NMSA 1978.
D. In the event of a conflict between a requirement of the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959 and a requirement of the Home Loan Protection Act, the requirement of the Home Loan Protection Act shall control.
E. As used in the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959:
(1) "year" means three hundred sixty-five days; [and]
(2) "month" means one-twelfth of a year; and