HOUSE BILL 100
[…] SECTION 4. A new section of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] REPORTING OF POSITIVE CREDIT REQUIRED.--A licensee shall report to a nationwide consumer reporting agency positive credit of the consumer. For the purposes of this section, "positive credit" means financial records solely relating to the existence of the consumer's payday loan and the timely performance of the consumer in making payments on the payday loan."
SECTION 5. Section 58-15-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-15-2. DEFINITIONS.--The following words and terms when used in the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires a different meaning. The meaning ascribed to the singular form applies also to the plural:
A. "consumer" means a person who enters into a loan agreement and receives the loan proceeds in New Mexico;
B. "debit authorization" means an authorization signed by a consumer to electronically transfer or withdraw funds from the consumer's account for the specific purpose of repaying a loan;