HOUSE BILL 90
[…] F. "secretary" means the secretary of general services."

     SECTION 3. Section 58-27-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 131, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "58-27-2. LEGISLATIVE PURPOSE.--[By enacting] The purpose of the Border Development Act [it] is [the purpose of the legislature] to:

          A. encourage and foster development of the state and its cities and counties by developing port facilities at international ports of entry;

          B. actively promote and assist public and private sectors' infrastructure development to attract new industries and businesses, thereby creating new job opportunities in the state while resolving transportation and logistical problems that may arise as ports of entry develop; and

          C. create the statutory framework that will enable the state to design, finance, construct, equip and operate port facilities necessary to ensure the timely, planned and efficient development of the border area between New Mexico and [the Mexican state of Chihuahua] Mexico."

     SECTION 4. Section 58-27-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 131, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-27-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Border Development Act:

          A. "authority" means the border and port authority;