HOUSE BILL 42
[…] G. "school district" includes [state-chartered] charter schools; and
H. "other classroom materials" means materials other than textbooks that are used to support direct instruction to students."
SECTION 3. Section 22-15-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 207, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-15-3. BUREAU--CHIEF.--
A. The "instructional material bureau" is created within the department [of education].
B. [With approval of the state board] The [state superintendent] secretary shall appoint a chief of the bureau."
SECTION 4. Section 22-15-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 208, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-15-4. BUREAU--DUTIES.--Subject to the policies and rules of the department, the bureau shall:
A. administer the provisions of the Instructional Material Law;
B. enforce rules for the handling, safekeeping and distribution of instructional material and instructional material funds and for inventory and accounting procedures to be followed by school districts and state institutions [and private schools] pursuant to the Instructional Material Law;
C. withdraw or withhold the privilege of participating in the free use of instructional material in case of any violation of or noncompliance with the provisions of the Instructional Material Law or any rules adopted pursuant to that law;
D. enforce rules relating to the use and operation of instructional material depositories in the instructional material distribution process; and
E. enforce rules that require local school boards to implement a process that ensures that parents and other community members are involved in the instructional material review process."
SECTION 5. Section 22-15-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 209, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-15-5. INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIAL FUND.--