SENATE BILL 6
[…] (a) health maintenance organizations;
(b) preferred provider organizations;
(c) individual practice associations;
(d) competitive medical plans;
(e) exclusive provider organizations;
(f) integrated delivery systems;
(g) independent physician-provider organizations;
(h) physician hospital-provider organizations; and
(i) managed care services organizations; and
(5) "medicare part C services" means services performed pursuant to a contract with a managed health care provider for medicare patients pursuant to Title 18 of the federal Social Security Act."
SECTION 9. Section 7-9G-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 15, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9G-1. HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING
HIGH-WAGE JOBS.--
A. A taxpayer who is an eligible employer may apply for, and the [taxation and revenue] department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage economic-based job. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "high-wage jobs tax credit".
B. The purpose of the high-wage jobs tax credit is to provide an incentive for urban and rural businesses to create and fill new high-wage economic-based jobs in New Mexico.