SENATE BILL 6
[…] C. "engaging in business" does not include the activities of a person without physical presence in this state if the person and the person's affiliates have less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) of gross receipts in the state, based on receipts during the prior calendar year. As used in this subsection, "affiliate" means a business entity that directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries controls, is controlled by or is under common control with another business entity."
SECTION 6. Section 7-9-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 45, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-7.1. DEPARTMENT BARRED FROM TAKING COLLECTION ACTIONS WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN COMPENSATING AND GROSS RECEIPTS TAX LIABILITIES.--
A. The department shall take no action to enforce collection of compensating tax due on purchases made by an individual if:
(1) the property is used only for nonbusiness purposes;
(2) the property is not a manufactured home; and
(3) the individual is not an agent for collection of compensating tax pursuant to Section 7-9-10 NMSA 1978.
B. The department shall take no action to enforce collection of gross receipts tax for a tax period prior to April 1, 2017 on persons engaging in business if, for those tax periods, those persons:
(1) lacked physical presence in the state; and
(2) did not report taxable gross receipts.