SENATE BILL 270
[…] SENATE BILL 270

52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2016

INTRODUCED BY

Steven P. Neville







AN ACT

RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; ALLOWING RECREATIONAL OFF-HIGHWAY AND ALL-TERRAIN VEHICLES TO DRIVE ON PAVED ROADS.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

SECTION 1. Section 66-3-1011 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 240, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-3-1011. OPERATION ON STREETS OR HIGHWAYS--PROHIBITED AREAS.--

A. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on any:

(1) limited access highway or freeway at any time; or

(2) [any] paved street or highway except as provided in Subsection B, C or D of this section.

B. Off-highway motor vehicles may cross streets or highways, except limited access highways or freeways, if the crossings are made after coming to a complete stop prior to entering the roadway. Off-highway motor vehicles shall yield the right of way to oncoming traffic and shall begin a crossing only when it can be executed safely and then cross in the most direct manner as close to a perpendicular angle as possible.

C. Unless prohibited by ordinance or resolution of a local authority, a recreational off-highway vehicle or an all-terrain vehicle may be operated on a paved street or highway with a speed limit not exceeding fifty-five miles per hour if:

(1) the vehicle has one or more headlights and one or more taillights that comply with the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act;

(2) the vehicle has brakes, mirrors and mufflers;

(3) the operator has a valid driver's license, instruction permit or provisional license and an off-highway motor vehicle safety permit;

(4) the operator is insured in compliance with the provisions of the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act; and

(5) the operator of the vehicle is wearing eye protection and a safety helmet that comply with the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act.

D. By ordinance or resolution, a local authority may establish separate speed limits and operating restrictions for off-highway vehicles where they are authorized to operate on paved streets or highways pursuant to Subsection C of this section.

[C.] E. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on state game commission-owned, -controlled or -administered land except as specifically allowed pursuant to Chapter 17, Article 6 NMSA 1978.