SENATE BILL 204
[…] RESOLUTION.--At any regular or special meeting called for the purpose of issuing refunding revenue bonds, the board by a two- thirds' vote of all of the authority members of the authority may adopt a resolution authorizing the issuance of the refunding revenue bonds.
SECTION 31. [NEW MATERIAL] PUBLIC REGULATION COMMISSION--
NO JURISDICTION.--An authority organized under the provisions of the Regional Water Utility Authority Act is not subject to the jurisdiction of the public regulation commission or the terms and provisions of the Public Utility Act.
SECTION 32. Section 72-12-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 298, Section 2) is amended to read:
"72-12-1.1. UNDERGROUND WATERS--DOMESTIC USE--PERMIT.-- Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person [firm or corporation] desiring to use public underground waters described in this section for irrigation of not to exceed one acre of noncommercial trees, lawn or garden or for household or other domestic use shall make application to the state engineer for a well on a form to be prescribed by the state engineer. Upon the filing of each application describing the use applied for, the state engineer shall issue a permit to the applicant to use the underground waters applied for; provided that:
A. permits for domestic water use within municipalities shall be conditioned to require the permittee to comply with all applicable municipal ordinances enacted pursuant to Chapter 3, Article 53 NMSA 1978; and
B. permits for domestic water use within regional water utility authorities shall be conditioned to require the permittee to comply with the Regional Water Utility Authority Act and other applicable laws."
SECTION 33. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2016.
- 44 -