SENATE BILL 91
[…] [B. As used in Subsection A of this section, the term "general power" is one which enables the power holder to draw absolute ownership to himself. Moreover, the common law concept of general powers is intended rather than special concepts developed for tax purposes.]"
SECTION 3-102. Section 45-1-401 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 1-401) is amended to read:
"45-1-401. NOTICE--METHOD AND TIME OF GIVING.--
A. If notice of a hearing on any petition is required and except for specific notice requirements as otherwise provided, the petitioner shall cause notice of the time and place of hearing of any petition to be given to any interested person [having an interest in the subject of the hearing] or, if the interested person is represented by an attorney, to the attorney. Notice shall be given:
(1) by mailing a copy thereof at least fourteen days before the time set for the hearing by certified, registered or ordinary first class mail addressed to the person being notified at the post office address given in [his] the demand for notice, if any, or at [his] the person's office or place of residence, if known; [or]
(2) by service of a copy thereof upon the person being notified in the manner provided by the rules of civil procedure for service of summons and complaint in civil actions; or
(3) if the address or identity of any person is not known and cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence, by publishing a copy thereof [at least] once a week for [two] three consecutive weeks in a newspaper [published and having] of general circulation in the county in which the hearing is to be held, [or, if there be no newspaper published in such county, then in a newspaper of general circulation in such county] the last publication of which is to be at least ten days before the time set for the hearing.
B. The court for good cause shown may provide for a different method or time of giving notice for [any hearings] a hearing.
C. Proof of the giving of notice shall be made on or before the hearing and filed in the proceeding."
SECTION 3-103. Section 45-1-403 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 1-403, as amended) is amended to read: