SENATE BILL 91
[…] SECTION 3-118. Section 45-3-905 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 3-905) is repealed and a new Section 45-3-905 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"45-3-905. [NEW MATERIAL] PENALTY CLAUSE FOR CONTEST.--A provision in a will purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings."
SECTION 3-119. Section 45-3-912 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 3-912) is amended to read:
"45-3-912. PRIVATE AGREEMENTS AMONG SUCCESSORS TO DECEDENT BINDING ON PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE.--Subject to the rights of creditors and taxing authorities, [competent] successors or their representatives may agree among themselves to alter the interests, shares or amounts to which they are entitled under the will of the decedent or under the laws of intestacy in any way that they provide in a written contract executed by all who are affected by its provisions. The personal representative shall abide by the terms of the agreement subject to [his] the personal representative's obligation to administer the estate for the benefit of creditors, to pay all taxes and costs of administration and to carry out the responsibilities of [his] the personal representative's office for the benefit of any successors of the decedent who are not parties. Personal representatives of decedents' estates are not required to see to the performance of trusts if the trustee thereof is another person who is willing to accept the trust. Accordingly, trustees of a testamentary trust are successors for the purposes of this section. Nothing in this section relieves trustees of any duties owed to beneficiaries of trusts."
SECTION 3-120. Section 45-3-1003 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 3-1003, as amended) is amended to read:
"45-3-1003. CLOSING ESTATES--BY SWORN STATEMENT OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE.--