SENATE BILL 91
[…] SECTION 3-110. Section 45-2-517 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 210, Section 13) is amended to read:
"45-2-517. PENALTY CLAUSE FOR CONTEST.--A provision in a governing instrument purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting [a] the governing instrument or instituting other proceedings relating to [a governing instrument or an] the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings."
SECTION 3-111. Section 45-2-608 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 174, Section 47) is amended to read:
"45-2-608. EXERCISE OF POWER OF APPOINTMENT.--In the absence of a requirement that a power of appointment be exercised by a reference or by an express or specific reference to the power, a general residuary clause in a will or a will making general disposition of all of the testator's property expresses an intention to exercise a power of appointment held by the testator only if:
A. the power is a general power exercisable in favor of the powerholder's estate and the creating instrument does not contain [a] an effective gift if the power is not exercised; or
B. the testator's will manifests an intention to include the property subject to the power."
SECTION 3-112. Section 45-2-704 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 174, Section 52) is amended to read: