SENATE BILL 91
[…] "45-1-403.2. [NEW MATERIAL] REPRESENTATION BY HOLDER OF GENERAL TESTAMENTARY POWER OF APPOINTMENT.--To the extent there is no conflict of interest between the holder of a general testamentary power of appointment and the persons represented with respect to the particular question or dispute, the holder may represent and bind persons whose interests, as permissible appointees, takers in default or otherwise, are subject to the power."
SECTION 3-106. A new section of the Uniform Probate Code, Section 45-1-403.3 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"45-1-403.3. [NEW MATERIAL] REPRESENTATION BY FIDUCIARIES AND PARENTS.--To the extent there is no conflict of interest
between the representative and the person represented or among those being represented with respect to a particular question
or dispute:
A. a conservator may represent and bind the estate
that the conservator controls;
B. a guardian may represent and bind the protected person if a conservator of the protected person's estate has
not been appointed;
C. an agent having authority to act with respect
to the particular question or dispute may represent and bind
the principal;
D. a trustee may represent and bind the
beneficiaries of the trust;
E. a personal representative of a decedent's
estate may represent and bind persons interested in the
estate; and
F. a parent may represent and bind the parent's
minor or unborn child if a conservator or guardian for the
child has not been appointed."
SECTION 3-107. A new section of the Uniform Probate Code, Section 45-1-403.4 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read: