SENATE BILL 91
[…] SECTION 2-129. [NEW MATERIAL] RELATION TO ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES IN GLOBAL AND NATIONAL COMMERCE ACT.--The Uniform Trust Decanting Act modifies, limits or supersedes the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001 et seq., but does not modify, limit or supersede Section 101(c) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001(c), or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in Section 103(b) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7003(b).
SECTION 3-101. Section 45-1-108 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 1-108) is amended to read:
"45-1-108. ACTS BY HOLDER OF GENERAL POWER.--[A.] For the purpose of granting consent or approval with regard to the acts or accounts of a personal representative or trustee, including relief from liability or penalty for failure to post bond, or to perform other duties, and for purposes of consenting to modification or termination of a trust or deviation from its terms, the sole holder or all co-holders of a presently exercisable general power of appointment, including one in the form of a power of amendment or revocation, are deemed to act for beneficiaries to the extent their interests, as objects, takers in default or otherwise, are subject to the power.
[B. As used in Subsection A of this section, the term "general power" is one which enables the power holder to draw absolute ownership to himself. Moreover, the common law concept of general powers is intended rather than special concepts developed for tax purposes.]"