SENATE BILL 91
[…] If not precluded by conflict of interests, a guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several persons or interests. The district court shall state its reasons for appointing a guardian ad litem as a part of the record of the proceeding.]"
SECTION 3-104. A new section of the Uniform Probate Code, Section 45-1-403.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"45-1-403.1. [NEW MATERIAL] REPRESENTATION--BASIC EFFECT.--
A. Notice to a person who may represent and bind another person pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 45 NMSA 1978 has the same effect as if notice were given directly to the other person.
B. The consent of a person who may represent and bind another person pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 45 NMSA 1978 is binding on the person represented unless the person represented objects to the representation before the consent would otherwise have become effective.
C. Except as otherwise provided in Sections 46A-4-411 and 46A-6-602 NMSA 1978, a person who, pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 45 NMSA 1978, may represent a settlor who lacks capacity, may receive notice and give a binding consent on the settlor's behalf.
D. A settlor shall not represent or bind a beneficiary pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 45 NMSA 1978 with respect to the termination or modification of a trust under Subsection A of Section 46A-4-411 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 3-105. A new section of the Uniform Probate Code, Section 45-1-403.2 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read: