SENATE BILL 91
[…] not been appointed;
C. an agent having authority to act with respect
to the particular question or dispute may represent and bind
the principal;
D. a trustee may represent and bind the
beneficiaries of the trust;
E. a personal representative of a decedent's
estate may represent and bind persons interested in the
estate; and
F. a parent may represent and bind the parent's
minor or unborn child if a conservator or guardian for the
child has not been appointed."
SECTION 3-107. A new section of the Uniform Probate Code, Section 45-1-403.4 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"45-1-403.4. [NEW MATERIAL] REPRESENTATION BY PERSON HAVING SUBSTANTIALLY IDENTICAL INTEREST.--Unless otherwise represented, a minor, incapacitated or unborn person, or a person whose identity or location is unknown and not reasonably ascertainable, may be represented by and bound by another having a substantially identical interest with respect to the particular question or dispute, but only to the extent that there is no conflict of interest between the representative and the person represented."
SECTION 3-108. A new section of the Uniform Probate Code, Section 45-1-403.5 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"45-1-403.5. [NEW MATERIAL] APPOINTMENT OF REPRESENTATIVE.--