SENATE BILL 91
[…] B. If no proceedings involving the personal representative are pending in the district court one year after the closing statement is filed, the appointment of the personal representative terminates."
SECTION 3-121. Section 45-3-1101 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 3-1101, as amended) is amended to read:
"45-3-1101. EFFECT OF APPROVAL OF AGREEMENTS INVOLVING TRUSTS, INALIENABLE INTERESTS OR INTERESTS OF THIRD
PERSONS.--
A. A compromise of any controversy is binding on all the parties thereto as to any lawful matter involving the estate. Matters that may be resolved by the compromise include:
(1) admission to probate of any instrument offered for formal probate as the will of a decedent;
(2) the construction, validity or effect of any governing instrument;
(3) the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent;
(4) the rights or interests of any successor; [or] and
(5) the administration of the estate, if approved in a formal proceeding in the district court for that purpose.
B. [An approved] A court-approved compromise is binding even though it may affect a trust or an inalienable interest. A compromise does not impair the rights of creditors or of taxing authorities [who] that are not parties to it."
SECTION 3-122. Section 45-3-1102 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 3-1102, as amended) is amended to read:
"45-3-1102. PROCEDURE FOR SECURING COURT APPROVAL OF COMPROMISE.--The procedure for securing court approval of a compromise is as follows: