SENATE BILL 91
[…] B. The court for good cause shown may provide for a different method or time of giving notice for [any hearings] a hearing.
C. Proof of the giving of notice shall be made on or before the hearing and filed in the proceeding."
SECTION 3-103. Section 45-1-403 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 1-403, as amended) is amended to read:
"45-1-403. PLEADINGS [WHEN PARTIES BOUND BY OTHERS--NOTICE].--In formal proceedings involving trusts, or estates of decedents, minors, protected persons or incapacitated persons, and in judicially supervised settlements, [the following rules apply:
A.] interests to be affected shall be described in pleadings that give reasonable information to owners by name or class, by reference to the instrument creating the interests or in another appropriate manner.
[B. a person is bound by an order binding another in the following cases:
(1) an order binding the sole holder or all co-holders of a power of revocation or a presently exercisable general power of appointment, including one in the form of a power of amendment, binds other persons to the extent their interests as objects, takers in default or otherwise are subject to the power;
(2) to the extent there is no conflict of interest between them or among persons represented:
(a) an order binding a conservator binds the person whose estate the conservator controls;
(b) an order binding a guardian binds the protected person if no conservator of the protected person's estate has been appointed;
(c) an order binding a trustee binds beneficiaries of the trust in proceedings to probate a will establishing or adding to a trust, to review the acts or accounts of a former fiduciary and in proceedings involving creditors or other third parties;
(d) an order binding a personal representative binds persons interested in the undistributed assets of a decedent's estate in actions or proceedings by or against the estate; and
(e) an order binding the sole holder or all co-holders of a general testamentary power of appointment binds other persons to the extent their interests as objects, takers in default or otherwise are subject to the power; and