SENATE BILL 91
[…] "45-1-403.4. [NEW MATERIAL] REPRESENTATION BY PERSON HAVING SUBSTANTIALLY IDENTICAL INTEREST.--Unless otherwise represented, a minor, incapacitated or unborn person, or a person whose identity or location is unknown and not reasonably ascertainable, may be represented by and bound by another having a substantially identical interest with respect to the particular question or dispute, but only to the extent that there is no conflict of interest between the representative and the person represented."
SECTION 3-108. A new section of the Uniform Probate Code, Section 45-1-403.5 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"45-1-403.5. [NEW MATERIAL] APPOINTMENT OF REPRESENTATIVE.--
A. If the court determines that an interest is not represented under Chapter 45 NMSA 1978, or that the otherwise available representation might be inadequate, the court may appoint a representative to receive notice, give consent and otherwise represent, bind and act on behalf of a minor, incapacitated or unborn person, or a person whose identity or location is unknown. A representative may be appointed to represent several persons or interests.
B. A representative may act on behalf of the person represented with respect to any matter arising under the Uniform Probate Code, whether or not a judicial proceeding concerning the estate is pending.
C. In making decisions, a representative may consider the general benefit accruing to the living members of the person's family."
SECTION 3-109. Section 45-2-506 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 174, Section 29) is amended to read: