HOUSE BILL 312
[…] The additional amounts collected pursuant to this subsection are appropriated to the department to defray the expense of the new system of licensing and for use as set forth in the provisions of Subsection F of Section 66-6-13 NMSA 1978. Unexpended and unencumbered balances from fees collected pursuant to the provisions of this subsection at the end of any fiscal year shall not revert to the general fund but shall be expended by the department in fiscal year 2010 and subsequent fiscal years."
SECTION 26. Section 66-8-111.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 72, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-111.1. LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER AGENT FOR DEPARTMENT--WRITTEN NOTICE OF REVOCATION AND OF RIGHT TO A HEARING.--
A. On behalf of the department, a law enforcement officer requesting a chemical test or directing the administration of a chemical test pursuant to Section
66-8-107 NMSA 1978 shall serve immediate written notice of revocation and of right to a hearing before the administrative hearings office pursuant to the Implied Consent Act on a person who refuses:
(1) to permit chemical testing; or [on a person who]
(2) submits to a chemical test the results of which indicate an alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath of:
(a) eight one hundredths or more if the person is twenty-one years of age or older;
(b) four one hundredths or more if the person is driving a commercial motor vehicle; or
(c) two one hundredths or more if the person is less than twenty-one years of age. [Upon serving] B. The written notice of revocation [the law enforcement officer shall take the license or permit of the driver, if any, and issue] and of a right to a hearing served on the driver shall be a temporary license valid for twenty days or, if the driver requests a hearing pursuant to Section 66-8-112 NMSA 1978, valid until the date the administrative hearings office issues the order following that hearing; provided that a written notice of revocation and right to a hearing shall not be a temporary license [shall not be issued to] for a driver without [a valid license or permit] any otherwise valid driving privileges in this state.
C. The law enforcement officer shall send [the person's driver's license] to the department [along with] the signed statement required pursuant to Section 66-8-111 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 27. REPEAL.--Section 1-12-4.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 270, Section 59) is repealed.
SECTION 28. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 15, 2016.
- 54 -