HOUSE BILL 312
[…] All official inner envelopes shall be printed in green.
E. The reverse of each official mailing envelope shall contain [a form to be signed by the person completing the absentee ballot. The form shall identify the person and shall contain the following statement: "I will not vote in this election other than by the enclosed ballot. I will not receive or offer any compensation or reward for giving or withholding any vote."] sufficient space for the voter's required voter identification. The envelope shall have a security flap to cover this information."
SECTION 22. Section 3-9-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 99, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-9-11. HANDLING ABSENTEE BALLOTS BY ABSENT VOTER PRECINCT BOARDS.--
A. Before opening any official mailing envelope, an election judge shall determine that the required voter identification is included and the signature has been executed on the reverse side of the official mailing envelope.
B. If the required voter identification or signature is missing, an election judge shall write "rejected" on the front of the official mailing envelope. The election clerks shall write the notation "rejected -- missing signature" in the "notations" column on the absentee voter list.