HOUSE BILL 312
[…] [H.] J. The county canvassing board shall prepare a tally displaying the number of provisional paper ballots received, the number found valid and counted, the number rejected and not counted and the reason for not counting the ballots as part of the canvassing process and forward it to the secretary of state immediately upon certification of the election.
[I.] K. The secretary of state shall issue rules to ensure securing the secrecy of the provisional paper ballots, especially during canvassing, reviewing or recounting, and protecting against fraud in the voting process."
SECTION 17. Section 1-19A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-19A-10. PUBLIC ELECTION FUND--CREATION--USE.--
A. There is created in the state treasury the "public election fund" solely for the purposes of:
(1) financing the election campaigns of certified candidates for covered offices;
(2) paying administrative and enforcement costs of the Voter Action Act; [and]
(3) carrying out all other specified provisions of the Voter Action Act; and