HOUSE BILL 312
[…] A. When a voter who is eligible for assistance pursuant to Section 1-12-12 NMSA 1978 requires assistance in marking a ballot or using the voting system, the voter shall announce this fact before receiving the ballot or using the voting system.
B. The voter's request for assistance shall be noted by the voter's name in the signature roster and initialed by the presiding judge.
C. After noting the request for assistance in the signature roster, the voter shall be permitted assistance in filling out forms necessary to vote, in marking the ballot or in using the voting system as provided in Section 1-12-15 NMSA 1978.
D. Any person who swears falsely in order to secure assistance is guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 13. Section 1-12-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 273, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-12-20. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--INTERPOSING CHALLENGES.--A challenge may be interposed by a member of the precinct board or by a party challenger for the following reasons:
A. the person offering to vote is not registered to vote;
B. the person offering to vote is listed among those persons to whom an absentee ballot was mailed;
C. the person offering to vote has already cast a ballot in that election;
D. the person offering to vote is improperly registered because the person is not a qualified elector; [or]
E. the person offering to vote did not provide the required voter identification; or
[E.] F. in the case of a primary election, the person [desiring] offering to vote is not affiliated with a political party represented on the ballot."
SECTION 14. Section 1-12-25.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 356, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-12-25.2. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--PROVISIONAL VOTING--INFORMATION TO VOTER--STATUS OF VOTER'S BALLOT.--