HOUSE HEALTH COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 19. Section 44-9-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 40, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"44-9-8. AWARD OF ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS TO DEFENDANT.--If the state or political subdivision does not proceed with the qui tam action and the [qui tam plaintiff] relator conducts the action, the court may award a defendant reasonable attorney fees and costs if the defendant prevails and the court finds the action clearly frivolous, clearly vexatious or brought primarily for the purpose of harassment."
SECTION 20. Section 44-9-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 40, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"44-9-9. CERTAIN ACTIONS BARRED.--
A. No court shall have jurisdiction over [an] a qui tam action brought pursuant to Section 44-9-5 NMSA 1978 by a present or former employee of the state or political subdivision unless the employee, during employment with the state or political subdivision and in good faith, exhausted existing internal procedures for reporting false claims and the state or political subdivision failed to act on the information provided within a reasonable period of time.
B. No court shall have jurisdiction over [an] a qui tam action brought pursuant to Section 44-9-5 NMSA 1978 against an elected or appointed [state] official of the state or of a political subdivision, a member of the state legislature or a member of the judiciary if the action is based on evidence or information known to the official of the state [agency] or political subdivision who is charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances to which the false claim was made or to the attorney general when the action was filed.
C. Unless the attorney general [or political subdivision] determines and certifies in writing that the qui tam action is in the interest of the state or political subdivision, no court shall have jurisdiction over an action brought pursuant to Section 44-9-5 NMSA 1978 when that action is based on allegations or transactions that are the subject of a criminal, civil or administrative proceeding in which the state or political subdivision is a party.
D. Upon motion of the attorney general [or political subdivision], a court may, in its discretion, dismiss [an] a qui tam action or claim brought pursuant to Section 44-9-5 NMSA 1978 if the elements of the alleged false or fraudulent claim have been publicly disclosed [in the news media or in a publicly disseminated governmental report at the time the complaint is filed]:
(1) in a state criminal, civil or administrative proceeding to which the state or political subdivision or an agent of either was a party;
(2) in a legislative or other state report, audit or investigation; or
(3) in the news media."