HOUSE HEALTH COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. The attorney general may in appropriate cases delegate the authority to investigate or to bring a civil action to the state agency or political subdivision to which a false claim was made, and when this occurs, the state agency or political subdivision shall have every power conferred upon the attorney general pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act. If the attorney general has delegated authority to a state agency or political subdivision, all references to the attorney general in the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act shall apply to the delegee."
SECTION 16. Section 44-9-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 40, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"44-9-5. [CIVIL] QUI TAM ACTION BY [QUI TAM PLAINTIFF] RELATOR--STATE OR POLITICAL SUBDIVISION MAY INTERVENE.--
A. A person may bring a [civil] qui tam action for a violation of Section 44-9-3 NMSA 1978 on behalf of the person and the state or political subdivision. The action shall be brought in the name of the state or political subdivision. The person bringing the action shall be referred to as the [qui tam plaintiff] relator. Once filed, the action may be dismissed only with the written consent of the court, taking into account the best interest of the parties involved and the public purposes behind the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act.
B. A complaint filed by a [qui tam plaintiff] relator shall be filed [in camera] under seal in district court and shall remain under seal for at least sixty days, and shall remain under seal until lifted by order of the court. No service shall be made on a defendant and no response is required from a defendant until the seal has been lifted and the complaint served pursuant to the rules of civil procedure.
C. On the same day as the complaint is filed, the [qui tam plaintiff] relator shall serve the attorney general, and the political subdivision, if applicable, with a copy of the complaint and written disclosure of substantially all material evidence and information the [qui tam plaintiff] relator possesses. The attorney general on behalf of the state or of the political subdivision [or the political subdivision on its own behalf] may intervene and proceed with the action within sixty days after receiving the complaint and the material evidence and information. Upon a showing of good cause and reasonable diligence in the [state's or political subdivision's] attorney general's investigation, the [state or political subdivision] attorney general may move the court for an extension of time during which the complaint shall remain under seal.