HOUSE HEALTH COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [E.] F. "political subdivision" means a political subdivision of the state or a charter school; [and]
G. "qui tam action" means a private civil action brought on behalf of the state or political subdivision pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act;
H. "relator" means a qui tam plaintiff; and
[F.] I. "state" means the state of New Mexico or any of its branches, agencies, departments, boards, commissions, officers, institutions or instrumentalities, including the New Mexico finance authority, the New Mexico mortgage finance authority and the New Mexico lottery authority."
SECTION 15. Section 44-9-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 40, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"44-9-4. INVESTIGATION BY THE ATTORNEY GENERAL--DELEGATION--CIVIL ACTION.--
A. To the extent the attorney general deems appropriate, the attorney general shall diligently investigate suspected violations of Section 44-9-3 NMSA 1978, and if the attorney general finds that a person has violated or is violating that section, the attorney general may bring a civil action against that person pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act.
B. The attorney general may in appropriate cases delegate the authority to investigate or to bring a civil action to the state agency or political subdivision to which a false claim was made, and when this occurs, the state agency or political subdivision shall have every power conferred upon the attorney general pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act. If the attorney general has delegated authority to a state agency or political subdivision, all references to the attorney general in the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act shall apply to the delegee."