HOUSE HEALTH COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Upon a showing of good cause, the court may set aside or modify the demand or extend the time for discovery requested in the demand."
SECTION 13. Section 44-9-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 40, Section 1) is amended to read:
"44-9-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 49, Article 9 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Fraud Against Taxpayers Act"."
SECTION 14. Section 44-9-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 40, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"44-9-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act:
A. "claim" means a request or demand for money, property or services when all or a portion of the money, property or services requested or demanded issues from or is provided or reimbursed by the state or a political subdivision;