HOUSE HEALTH COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (1) a civil penalty of not less than five thousand five hundred dollars ($5,500) and not more than eleven thousand dollars ($11,000) for each such violation, which amount shall be adjusted pursuant to the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990;
(2) three times the amount of damages sustained by the state from each such violation; and
(3) reasonable attorney fees and costs of a civil action brought to recover damages or penalties and the costs of investigation incurred by the state related to such violation."
SECTION 3. Section 27-14-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 49, Section 5) is amended to read:
"27-14-5. DOCUMENTARY MATERIAL IN POSSESSION OF STATE AGENCY.--
A. The department and the attorney general shall have access to all documentary materials of persons and medicaid recipients to which a state agency has access. Documentary material provided pursuant to this subsection is provided to allow investigation of an alleged unlawful act or for use or potential use in an administrative or judicial proceeding.
B. Except for disclosure to any person under investigation or who is the subject of allegations made pursuant to the Medicaid False [Claim] Claims Act or as ordered by a court for good cause shown, neither the department nor the attorney general shall [not] produce for inspection or copying or otherwise disclose the contents of documentary material obtained pursuant to this section to a person other than:
(1) an authorized employee of the attorney general;
(2) an agency of this state, the United States or another state;
(3) a district attorney, city attorney or county attorney of this state;
(4) the United States attorney general; [or]
(5) a state or federal grand jury; or
(6) a relator."
SECTION 4. Section 27-14-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 49, Section 7) is amended to read:
"27-14-7. CIVIL ACTION FOR FALSE CLAIMS.--
A. The department and the attorney general shall diligently investigate suspected violations.