HOUSE HEALTH COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) in a legislative or other state report, audit or investigation; or
(3) in the news media."
SECTION 21. Section 44-9-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 40, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"44-9-10. STATE OR POLITICAL SUBDIVISION NOT LIABLE.--The state or political subdivision shall not be liable for expenses or fees that a [qui tam plaintiff] relator may incur in investigating or bringing [an] a qui tam action pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act."
SECTION 22. Section 44-9-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 40, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"44-9-12. LIMITATION OF ACTIONS--ESTOPPEL--STANDARD OF PROOF.--
A. A civil action pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act may be brought at any time. A civil action pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act may be brought for conduct that occurred prior to the effective date of that act, but not for conduct that occurred prior to July 1, 1987.
B. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a final judgment rendered in a criminal proceeding charging fraud or false statement, whether upon a guilty verdict after trial or upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, shall estop the defendant from denying the essential elements of a fraud against taxpayers action where the criminal proceeding concerns the same transaction that is the subject of the fraud against taxpayers action.
C. In an action brought pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act, the state or political subdivision or the [qui tam plaintiff] relator shall be required to prove all essential elements of the cause of action, including damages, by a preponderance of the evidence."
SECTION 23. A new section of the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] CIVIL INVESTIGATIVE DEMAND.--