HOUSE BILL 198
[…] SECTION 15. A new section of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS.--The division and the interagency behavioral health purchasing collaborative, in consultation with the administrative office of the courts, shall prepare educational and training materials on the provisions of the Assisted Outpatient Treatment Act, which shall be made available no later than January 1, 2017 to providers, judges, court personnel, peace officers and the general public."
SECTION 16. Section 43-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 279, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"43-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code:
A. "aversive stimuli" means anything that, because it is believed to be unreasonably unpleasant, uncomfortable or distasteful to the client, is administered or done to the client for the purpose of reducing the frequency of a behavior, but does not include verbal therapies, physical restrictions to