HOUSE BILL 192
[…] B. As used in this section, "minimum revenue guarantee" is the amount of money guaranteed by a municipality or county to be earned by an airline providing air services to and from that municipality or county, which is the difference between the minimum flight charge revenue specified in the contract between the municipality or county and the airline and the amount of actual flight charge revenue received by the airline that is less than that contractual amount."

     SECTION 2. Section 3-38-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 199, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-38-23. REVENUE BONDS.--

          A. Revenue bonds may be issued at any time or from time to time by a municipality or county to defray wholly or in part the costs of any one, all or any combination of purposes authorized in [Subsections B through E] Paragraphs (2) through (5) of Subsection A of Section 3-38-21 NMSA 1978.

          B. The revenue bonds may be payable from and such payment may be secured by a pledge of and lien on the revenues derived from:

                (1) the proceeds of the occupancy tax of the municipality or county after the deduction of those amounts required to be expended pursuant to [Subsections] Subsection D [and E] of Section 3-38-15 NMSA 1978 and the administration costs pertaining to the occupancy tax in an amount not to exceed ten percent of the occupancy tax receipts collected by the municipality or county in any fiscal year, excluding from the computation of such costs the administration costs ultimately recovered from delinquent vendors by civil action as penalties, costs of collection and [attorneys'] attorney fees but not as interest on unpaid principal;

                (2) the tourist-related facilities and attractions or tourist-related transportation systems to which the bonds pertain, after provision is made for the payment of the operation and maintenance expenses of [such] the tourist-related facilities and attractions or tourist-related transportation systems; or

                (3) a combination of such net revenues from both sources designated in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection.

          C. The bonds shall bear interest at a rate [or rates] as authorized in the Public Securities Act, and the first interest payment may be for any period authorized in the Public Securities Act.

          D. Except as otherwise provided in the Lodgers' Tax Act, revenue bonds authorized in the Lodgers' Tax Act shall be issued in accordance with the provisions of Sections 3-31-2 through 3-31-6 NMSA 1978."

- 5 -