HOUSE BILL 192
[…] HOUSE BILL 192

52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2016

INTRODUCED BY

Candy Spence Ezzell and Bob Wooley

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; ALLOWING MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES TO USE A PORTION OF LODGERS' TAX REVENUE TO PROVIDE A REQUIRED MINIMUM REVENUE GUARANTEE FOR AIR SERVICE TO THE MUNICIPALITY OR COUNTY TO INCREASE THE ABILITY OF TOURISTS TO MORE EASILY ACCESS THE MUNICIPALITY'S OR COUNTY'S TOURIST-RELATED FACILITIES, ATTRACTIONS AND EVENTS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 3-38-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 199, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-38-21. ELIGIBLE USES OF TAX PROCEEDS.--

          A. Subject to the limitations contained in Section 3-38-15 NMSA 1978, a municipality or county imposing an occupancy tax may use the proceeds from the occupancy tax to defray costs of:

                [A.] (1) collecting and otherwise administering the occupancy tax, including the performance of audits required by the Lodgers' Tax Act pursuant to guidelines issued by the department of finance and administration;

                [B.] (2) establishing, operating, purchasing, constructing, otherwise acquiring, reconstructing, extending, improving, equipping, furnishing or acquiring real property or any interest in real property for the site or grounds for tourist-related facilities and attractions or tourist-related transportation systems of the municipality, the county in which the municipality is located or the county;

                [C.] (3) the principal of and interest on any prior redemption premiums due in connection with and any other charges pertaining to revenue bonds authorized by Section 3-38-23 or 3-38-24 NMSA 1978;

                [D.] (4) advertising, publicizing and promoting tourist-related attractions, facilities and events of the municipality or county and [tourist] tourist-related facilities, [or] attractions and events within the area;

                [E.] (5) providing police and fire protection and sanitation service for tourist-related [events] facilities, [and] attractions and events located in the respective municipality or county; [or]

               (6) providing a required minimum revenue guarantee for air service to the municipality or county to increase the ability of tourists to easily access the municipality's or county's tourist-related facilities, attractions and events; or

                [F.] (7) any combination of the foregoing purposes or transactions stated in this section, but for no other municipal or county purpose.