HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] C. The petition for reasonable visitation shall be verified and shall state facts showing:

                (1) that the petitioner is a person listed in Paragraphs (1) through (5) of Subsection A of this section;

                (2) that visitation has been unreasonably interfered with or denied; and

                (3) the identity of the person or persons who have unreasonably interfered with or denied visitation."

     SECTION 2. Section 45-5-313 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 5-313, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-5-313. PROCEEDINGS SUBSEQUENT TO APPOINTMENT [VENUE].--

          A. The court where the protected person resides has concurrent jurisdiction with the court that appointed the guardian, or in which acceptance of a testamentary appointment was filed, over resignation, removal, accounting, petitions for visitation by a person listed in Paragraphs (1) through (5) of Subsection A of Section 1 of this 2016 act and other proceedings relating to the guardianship.

          B. Subject to the transfer provisions of the Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdication Act, if the court located where the protected person resides is not the court in which acceptance of appointment is filed, the court in which proceedings subsequent to appointment are commenced shall in all appropriate cases notify the other court, in this or another state, and after consultation with that court determine whether to retain jurisdiction or transfer the proceedings to the other court, whichever may be in the best interests of the protected person. A copy of any order accepting a resignation or removing a guardian shall be sent to the court in which acceptance of appointment is filed."

     SECTION 3. EMERGENCY.--It is necessary for the public peace, health and safety that this act take effect immediately.

- 3 -