HOUSE BILL 103
[…] [C.] D. "osteopathic medical education" means the education required to be an osteopathic physician or osteopathic physician's assistant; and
[D.] E. "student" means [a resident of New Mexico who is a student] a person enrolled in a school of osteopathic medicine or an osteopathic physician's assistant program in New Mexico."
SECTION 2. Section 21-22A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 109, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"21-22A-4. OSTEOPATHIC MEDICAL STUDENT LOANS--[COMMISSION] DEPARTMENT AUTHORIZED--QUALIFICATIONS.--
A. The [commission] department is authorized to grant a loan to defray the expenses of the osteopathic medical education of a student deemed qualified by the [commission] department to receive the osteopathic medical education, upon such terms and conditions as may be imposed by regulations of the [commission] department.
B. The [commission] department shall only receive, pass upon and allow or disallow those applications for loans made by those students enrolled in or accepted by [colleges] a New Mexico college of osteopathic medicine or osteopathic physician's assistant [programs who are bona fide citizens and residents of New Mexico and] program who declare their intent to practice as osteopathic physicians or osteopathic physician's assistants within designated areas of the state.
C. The [commission] department shall make a full and careful investigation of the ability, character and qualifications of each applicant and determine [his] the applicant's fitness to become a recipient of a student loan. The investigation of each applicant shall include an investigation of the ability of the applicant and [his] the applicant's parents or guardians to pay the applicant's expenses for an osteopathic medical education. The [commission] department shall give preference to qualified applicants who are unable, or whose parents or guardians are unable, to pay the applicant's expenses in obtaining an osteopathic medical education.
D. The [commission] department shall arrange for loan recipients to receive assistance in locating, planning and implementing the establishment and maintenance of a practice as an osteopathic physician or osteopathic physician's assistant in [designated underserved areas] a health professional shortage area."
SECTION 3. Section 21-22A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 109, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read: