FIFTY-SECOND LEGISLATUREHB 99/a
[…] B. It is a felony for any person to:
(1) knowingly or willfully provide a false or fictitious name or document in any application for an identification card or knowingly make a false statement or conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud in any such application; or
[(6) make or permit any unlawful use of the identification card issued to the person]
(2) induce or solicit another person, or conspire with another person, to violate this subsection.
[B.] C. For the purposes of this section, "identification card" means an identification card issued by the department pursuant to Section 66-5-401 or 66-5-404 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 14. Section 66-8-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 319, Section 65) is amended to read:
"66-8-1.1. FRAUD [IN OBTAINING DOCUMENTS ISSUED] RELATED TO THE ISSUANCE OF DOCUMENTS BY THE [DIVISION--PENALTY] DEPARTMENT--PENALTIES.--
A. It is a felony for a [person] department employee or private retail agent or other contractor of the department to:
(1) knowingly issue an identification card, driver's license, driving authorization card, vehicle or vessel registration or vehicle or vessel title to a person who is not lawfully entitled to issuance of that document;
(2) knowingly accept and use fraudulent documents as a basis for issuing an identification card, driver's license, driving authorization card, vehicle or vessel registration or vehicle or vessel title;
(3) knowingly alter a record of an identification card, driver's license, driving authorization card, vehicle or vessel registration or vehicle or vessel title without legal justification; or
(4) solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, anything of value with the intent to influence a decision or action on an identification card, a driver's license, a driving authorization card, a vehicle or vessel registration or a vehicle or vessel title.
B. A person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 15. A new section of the Motor Vehicle Code is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] ISSUANCE OF DOCUMENTS THAT MEET FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS TO BE ACCEPTED BY FEDERAL AGENCIES FOR OFFICIAL FEDERAL PURPOSES--REIMBURSEMENT.--