FIFTY-SECOND LEGISLATUREHB 99/a
[…] B. The department shall ensure that driver's licenses and driving authorization cards are distinguishable in color or design.
C. A driver's license issued to a foreign national who fails to prove that the foreign national's lawful status will not expire prior to the date on which the license applied for would expire but for the person being a foreign national shall clearly indicate on its face and in the machine readable zone that it is temporary and shall bear the word "TEMPORARY".
D. A driving authorization card shall bear the statement: "NOT FOR FEDERAL PURPOSES."."
SECTION 5. Section 66-5-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 241, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-19. RESTRICTED LICENSES.--
A. The division, upon issuing a [driver's license or a provisional] license, may, whenever good cause appears, impose restrictions, including the shortening of the licensure period suitable to the licensee's driving ability with respect to the type of or special mechanical control devices required on a motor vehicle that the licensee may operate or such other restrictions applicable to the licensee as the division determines to be appropriate to ensure the safe operation of a motor vehicle by the licensee.
B. At age [seventy-five] seventy-nine and thereafter, the applicant shall renew the applicant's license on a yearly basis at no cost to the applicant.
C. The division may either issue a special restricted license or may set forth such restrictions upon the usual license form.
D. The division may issue a restricted license or a restricted provisional license for driving during daylight hours only to some visually impaired persons who fail the usual eyesight test. The health standards advisory board created pursuant to the provisions of Section 66-5-6 NMSA 1978 shall evaluate the extent of the visual impairment and the impairment's effect on the driving ability of the applicant and, based on the board's recommendations, the director may issue a restricted license under the following conditions:
(1) the applicant has no record of moving violations;
(2) the necessity of the license is shown to the satisfaction of the director; and
(3) the applicant satisfies the provisions of Section 66-5-206 NMSA 1978 relating to proof of financial responsibility.
E. The division may, upon receiving satisfactory evidence of any violation of the restrictions of the license, suspend the license, but the licensee is entitled to a hearing as upon a suspension under Sections 66-5-1.1 through 66-5-47 NMSA 1978 and as provided in the Administrative Hearings Office Act.
F. It is a misdemeanor for any person to operate a motor vehicle in any manner in violation of the restrictions imposed in a restricted license issued to the person."