FIFTY-SECOND LEGISLATUREHB 99/a
[…] (1) thirty days after the applicant's twenty-first birthday, if issued prior to the applicant's twenty-first birthday;
(2) thirty days after the applicant's seventy-ninth birthday; or
(3) two years after the effective date of the driving authorization card.
[E.] H. The [director may] secretary shall adopt regulations providing for the proration of driver's license fees, driving authorization card fees and commercial driver's license fees due to shortened licensure periods permitted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 66-5-19 NMSA 1978 [or] and for licensure periods authorized pursuant to the provisions of this section."
SECTION 7. Section 66-5-37 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 259, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-37. UNLAWFUL USE OF LICENSE.--
A. It is a misdemeanor for any person to:
[A.] (1) display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in [his] the person's possession any canceled, revoked or suspended driver's license or permit [or], commercial driver's license or permit or driving authorization card;
[B.] (2) lend [his] the person's driver's license or permit [or], commercial driver's license or permit or driving authorization card to any other person or knowingly permit the use of [his] the person's license [or], permit or driving authorization card by another;
(3) permit any unlawful use of the driver's license or permit, commercial driver's license or permit or driving authorization card issued to, or received by, the person;
[C.] (4) display or represent as one's own any driver's license or permit [or], commercial driver's license or permit or driving authorization card not issued to [him] the person; or
(5) do any other act forbidden or fail to perform any other act required by Sections 66-5-1.1 through 66-5-47 NMSA 1978 or the provisions of the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act.
B. It is a felony for any person to:
[D.] (1) fail or refuse to surrender to the division upon its lawful demand any driver's license or permit, [or] commercial driver's license or permit [which] or driving authorization card that has been suspended, revoked or canceled;
[E. use] (2) knowingly or willfully provide a false or fictitious name or document in any application for a driver's license or permit or commercial driver's license or permit or driving authorization card or knowingly make a false statement or knowingly conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud in any such application;
[F. permit any unlawful use of the driver's license or permit or commercial driver's license or permit issued to him; or
G. do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required by Sections 66-5-1 through 66-5-47 NMSA 1978 or the provisions of the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act] or