HOUSE BILL 99
[…] B. It is a felony for any person to:

                (1) knowingly or willfully provide a false or fictitious name in any application for an identification card or knowingly make a false statement or conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud in any such application; or

                (2) induce or solicit another person, or conspire with another person, to violate this subsection.

          [B.] C. For the purposes of this section, "identification card" means an identification card issued by the department pursuant to Section 66-5-401 or 66-5-404 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 13. Section 66-8-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 319, Section 65) is amended to read:

     "66-8-1.1. FRAUD [IN OBTAINING DOCUMENTS ISSUED] RELATED TO THE ISSUANCE OF DOCUMENTS BY THE DIVISION--[PENALTY] PENALTIES.--

          A. It is a felony for a [person] department employee or contractor to:

                (1) knowingly issue an identification card, driver's license, driving privilege card, vehicle or vessel registration or vehicle or vessel title to a person who is not lawfully entitled to issuance of that document;

                (2) knowingly accept and use fraudulent documents as a basis for issuing an identification card, driver's license, driving privilege card, vehicle or vessel registration or vehicle or vessel title;

                (3) knowingly alter a record of an identification card, driver's license, driving privilege card, vehicle or vessel registration or vehicle or vessel title without legal justification; or

                (4) solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, anything of value with the intent to influence a decision or action on an identification card, a driver's license, a driving privilege card, a vehicle or vessel registration or a vehicle or vessel title.

          B. It is a felony for an applicant to knowingly or willfully provide a false name, false information or fraudulent document required by Section 66-5-9 NMSA 1978 or otherwise commit a fraud in an application submitted pursuant to Section 66-5-9 NMSA 1978.

          C. It is a felony for a person to:

                (1) receive or obtain an instruction permit, driver's license, driving privilege card or provisional license and then transfer the instruction permit, driver's license, driving privilege card or provisional license to another person who is not lawfully entitled to that document; or

                (2) induce or solicit another person, or conspire with another person, to violate Subsection A or B of this section.