HOUSE BILL 93
[…] A person shall not benefit from the provisions of this section based on more than one business concurrently.
H. A public body shall not award a business both a resident business preference and a resident veteran business preference.
I. The procedures provided in Sections 13-1-172 through 13-1-183 NMSA 1978 or in an applicable purchasing ordinance apply to a protest to a public body concerning the awarding of a contract in violation of this section.
J. This section shall not apply when the expenditure includes federal funds for a specific purchase."
SECTION 2. Section 13-4-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 66, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"13-4-2. APPLICATION OF PREFERENCE.--
A. For the purposes of this section:
(1) "formal bid process" means a competitive sealed bid process;
(2) "formal request for proposals process" means a competitive sealed proposal process, including a competitive sealed qualifications-based proposal process;