HOUSE BILL 28
[…] K. "sibling" means a brother or sister having one or both parents in common by birth or adoption; and
[I.] L. "transition plan" means an individualized written plan for a child, based on the unique needs of the child, that outlines all appropriate services to be provided to the child to increase independent living skills. The plan shall also include responsibilities of the child, and any other party as appropriate, to enable the child to be self-sufficient upon emancipation."
SECTION 3. A new Section 32A-4-17.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"32A-4-17.1. [NEW MATERIAL] NOTICE TO GRANDPARENTS AND RELATIVES.--Within thirty days after a child is taken into custody by law enforcement, or when the department files a petition seeking legal custody of the child, whichever occurs first, the department shall exercise due diligence and make reasonable efforts to identify and provide notice to all grandparents; all parents of a sibling of the child, when the parent has legal custody of the sibling; and other adult relatives of the child, including adult relatives suggested by the parents, unless such notice would be contrary to the best interests of the child due to family or domestic violence. The notice shall:
A. specify that the child has been or is being removed from the custody of the parent or parents of the child;
B. explain the options the relative has under federal, state or other law to participate in the care and placement of the child, including any options that may be lost by failing to respond to the notice;
C. describe the requirements for becoming a foster family home and the additional services and support that are available for children placed in such a home; and