HOUSE BILL 28
[…] C. A copy of the predisposition report shall be provided by the department to counsel for all parties five days before the dispositional hearing.
D. If the child is an adjudicated abused child, any temporary custody orders shall remain in effect until the court has received and considered the predispositional study at the dispositional hearing."
SECTION 6. Section 32A-4-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 116, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-4-22. DISPOSITION OF ADJUDICATED ABUSED OR NEGLECTED CHILD.--
A. If not held in conjunction with the adjudicatory hearing, the dispositional hearing shall be commenced within thirty days after the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing. At the conclusion of the dispositional hearing, the court shall make and include in the dispositional judgment its findings on the following:
(1) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with the child's parent, siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest;
(2) the child's adjustment to the child's home, school and community;
(3) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(4) the wishes of the child as to the child's placement;
(5) the wishes of the child's parent, guardian or custodian as to the child's custody;
(6) whether reasonable efforts have been made by the department to identify, locate and give notice to all grandparents and other relatives and to conduct home studies on any appropriate relative who expresses an interest in providing care for the child. If the court finds that reasonable efforts in these areas have not been made, the court may make supplemental orders as necessary and may reconsider the matter at the initial judicial review and subsequent periodic review hearings;
(7) whether consideration has been given to the child's familial identity and connections;
[(6)] (8) whether there exists a relative of the child or other individual who, after study by the department, is found to be qualified to receive and care for the child;
[(7)] (9) the availability of services recommended in the [treatment] case plan prepared as a part of the predisposition study in accordance with the provisions of Section 32A-4-21 NMSA 1978;
[(8)] (10) the ability of the parent to care for the child in the home so that no harm will result to the child;