SENATE BILL 676
[…] (3) the value of the principal residence of the participant; 

                (4) the value of burial plots and funeral contracts for family members;

                (5) children's development accounts;

                [(5)] (6) individual development accounts; and

                [(6)] (7) the value of work-related equipment up to one thousand dollars ($1,000).

          C. Vehicles owned by the benefit group shall not be considered in the determination of resources attributed to the benefit group."

     SECTION 13. Section 27-2D-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 317, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "27-2D-6. RESOURCES.--

          A. Liquid and nonliquid resources owned by the benefit group shall be counted in the eligibility determination.

          B. A benefit group may at a maximum own the following resources:

                (1) two thousand dollars ($2,000) in nonliquid resources;

                (2) one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) in liquid resources;

                (3) the value of the principal residence of the participant;

                (4) the value of burial plots and funeral contracts for family members;

                (5) children's development accounts;

                [(5)] (6) individual development accounts; and

                [(6)] (7) the value of work-related equipment up to one thousand dollars ($1,000).

          C. Vehicles owned by the benefit group shall not be considered in the determination of resources attributed to the benefit group."

     SECTION 14. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2015.

- 18 -