SENATE BILL 586
[…] G. The presumptions in Subsection B of this section do not limit the introduction of other competent evidence concerning whether the person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor.
H. If a person is convicted of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, the trial judge shall inquire into the past driving record of the person before sentence is entered in the matter."
SECTION 33. Section 66-8-111 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 519, as amended) is recompiled in the Driving Under the Influence Code and is amended to read:
"REFUSAL TO SUBMIT TO CHEMICAL TESTS--TESTING--GROUNDS FOR REVOCATION OF LICENSE OR PRIVILEGE TO DRIVE.--
A. If a person under arrest for violation of an offense enumerated in the Motor Vehicle Code or the Driving Under the Influence Code refuses upon request of a law enforcement officer to submit to chemical tests designated by the law enforcement agency as provided in Section [66-8-107 NMSA 1978] 29 of the Driving Under the Influence Code, none shall be administered except when a municipal judge, magistrate or district judge issues a search warrant authorizing chemical tests as provided in Section [66-8-107 NMSA 1978] 29 of the Driving Under the Influence Code upon finding in a law enforcement officer's written affidavit that there is probable cause to believe that the person has driven a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, thereby causing the death or great bodily injury of another person, or there is probable cause to believe that the person has committed a felony while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance and that chemical tests as provided in Section [66-8-107 NMSA 1978] 29 of the Driving Under the Influence Code will produce material evidence in a felony prosecution.
B. The department, upon receipt of a statement signed under penalty of perjury from a law enforcement officer stating the officer's reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs and that, upon request, the person refused to submit to a chemical test after being advised that failure to submit could result in revocation of the person's privilege to drive, shall revoke the person's New Mexico driver's license or any nonresident operating privilege for a period of one year or until all conditions for license reinstatement are met, whichever is later.