SENATE BILL 586
[…] SECTION 28. Section 66-8-105 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 513) is recompiled in the Driving Under the Influence Code and is amended to read:
"IMPLIED CONSENT ACT--SHORT TITLE.--Sections [64-8-105 through 64-8-112 NMSA 1953] 28 through 35 of the Driving Under the Influence Code may be cited as the "Implied Consent Act"."
SECTION 29. Section 66-8-107 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 515, as amended) is recompiled in the Driving Under the Influence Code and is amended to read:
"IMPLIED CONSENT TO SUBMIT TO CHEMICAL TEST.--
A. Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act:
(1) to chemical tests of [his] that person's breath or blood or both that are approved by the scientific laboratory division of the department of health pursuant to the provisions of Section 24-1-22 NMSA 1978 as determined by a law enforcement officer; or
(2) for the purpose of determining the drug or alcohol content of [his] the person's blood if the person is arrested for any offense arising out of the acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicating liquor or drug.
B. A test of blood or breath or both, approved by the scientific laboratory division of the department of health pursuant to the provisions of Section 24-1-22 NMSA 1978, shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug."
SECTION 30. Section 66-8-108 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 516) is recompiled in the Driving Under the Influence Code and is amended to read: