SENATE BILL 586
[…] I. Any person less than eighteen years of age shall have results of [his] the person's hearing forwarded by the department to [his] the person's parent, guardian or custodian."
SECTION 36. Section 66-5-501 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 239, Section 1) is recompiled in the Driving Under the Influence Code and is amended to read:
"SHORT TITLE.--Sections [1 through 4] 36 through 39 of [this act] the Driving Under the Influence Code may be cited as the "Ignition Interlock Licensing Act"."
SECTION 37. Section 66-5-503 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 239, Section 3, as amended) is recompiled in the Driving Under the Influence Code and is amended to read:
"IGNITION INTERLOCK LICENSE--REQUIREMENTS.--
A. A person whose driving privilege or driver's license has been revoked or denied or who has not met the ignition interlock license requirement as a condition of reinstatement pursuant to Section 66-5-33.1 NMSA 1978 may apply for an ignition interlock license from the [division] department.
B. An applicant for an ignition interlock license shall:
(1) provide proof of installation of the ignition interlock device by [a traffic safety bureau-approved] an ignition interlock installer approved by the bureau on any vehicle the applicant drives; and
(2) sign an affidavit acknowledging that:
(a) operation by the applicant of any vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock device is subject to penalties for driving with a revoked license;
(b) tampering or interfering with the proper and intended operation of an ignition interlock device may subject the applicant to penalties for driving with a license that was revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act; and
(c) the applicant shall maintain the ignition interlock device and keep up-to-date records in the motor vehicle showing required service and calibrations and be able to provide the records upon request.
C. A person who has been convicted of homicide by vehicle or great bodily harm by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, as provided in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978, shall not be issued an ignition interlock license unless the person has completed serving the sentence for that crime, including any period of probation and parole."
SECTION 38. Section 66-5-504 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 239, Section 4, as amended) is recompiled in the Driving Under the Influence Code and is amended to read:
"PENALTIES.--