SENATE BILL 586
[…] SECTION 30. Section 66-8-108 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 516) is recompiled in the Driving Under the Influence Code and is amended to read:
"CONSENT OF PERSON INCAPABLE OF REFUSAL NOT WITHDRAWN.--Any person who is dead, unconscious or otherwise in a condition rendering [him] the person incapable of refusal shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by Section [64-8-107 NMSA 1953] 29 of the Driving Under the Influence Code, and the test or tests designated by the law enforcement officer may be administered."
SECTION 31. Section 66-8-109 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 517, as amended) is recompiled in the Driving Under the Influence Code and is amended to read:
"ADMINISTRATION OF CHEMICAL TEST--PAYMENT OF COSTS--ADDITIONAL TESTS.--
A. Only the persons authorized by Section
[66-8-103 NMSA 1978] 27 of the Driving Under the Influence Code shall withdraw blood from any person for the purpose of determining its alcohol or drug content. This limitation does not apply to the taking of samples of breath.
B. The person tested shall be advised by the law enforcement officer of the person's right to be given an opportunity to arrange for a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist who is employed by a hospital or physician of [his] the person's own choosing to perform a chemical test in addition to any test performed at the direction of a law enforcement officer.
C. Upon the request of the person tested, full information concerning the test performed at the direction of the law enforcement officer shall be made available to [him] the person as soon as it is available from the person performing the test.
D. The law enforcement agency represented by the law enforcement officer at whose direction the chemical test is performed shall pay for the chemical test.
E. If a person exercises [his] the person's right under Subsection B of this section to have a chemical test performed upon [him] the person by a person of [his] the person's own choosing, the cost of that test shall be paid by the law enforcement agency represented by the law enforcement officer at whose direction a chemical test was administered under Section [66-8-107 NMSA 1978] 29 of the Driving Under the Influence Code."
SECTION 32. Section 66-8-110 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 518, as amended) is recompiled in the Driving Under the Influence Code and is amended to read: