SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The document shall be numbered for identification and declare its date of issuance and the amount of the tax credit allowed pursuant to this section. The document may be submitted by the building owner with that taxpayer's income tax return, if applicable, or may be sold, exchanged or otherwise transferred to another taxpayer. The parties to such a transaction shall notify the department of the sale, exchange or transfer within ten days of the sale, exchange or transfer."
SECTION 2. Section 7-2A-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 271, Section 2) is amended to read:
"7-2A-24. GEOTHERMAL GROUND-COUPLED HEAT PUMP TAX CREDIT.--
A. A taxpayer that files a New Mexico corporate income tax return for a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2010 and that purchases and installs after January 1, 2010 but before December 31, 2020 [a] one or more geothermal ground-coupled heat [pump] pumps for use in [a property] one or more residences, businesses or agricultural enterprises owned by the taxpayer may claim against the taxpayer's corporate income tax liability, and the department may allow, a tax credit of up to thirty percent of the purchase and installation costs of [the system] each geothermal ground-coupled heat pump. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "geothermal ground-coupled heat pump tax credit". A taxpayer may claim multiple geothermal ground-coupled heat pump tax credits if multiple geothermal ground-coupled heat pumps are installed in one or more residences, businesses or agricultural enterprises.