SENATE BILL 575
[…] SENATE BILL 575
52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2015
INTRODUCED BY
Gerald Ortiz y Pino
AN ACT
RELATING TO GEOSPATIAL AND POPULATION STUDIES; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE SMALL CITIES ASSISTANCE ACT, THE SMALL COUNTIES ASSISTANCE ACT AND THE TAX ADMINISTRATION ACT TO MAKE CHANGES TO HOW POPULATION IS ESTIMATED.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 3-37A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 284, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-37A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Small Cities Assistance Act:
A. "municipality" means an incorporated city, town or village, whether incorporated under general act, special act or special charter, and incorporated counties and H-class counties;