SENATE BILL 511
[…] INTRODUCED BY
George K. Munoz
AN ACT
RELATING TO DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF INTOXICATING LIQUOR OR DRUGS; REQUIRING LICENSE REVOCATION PURSUANT TO THE IMPLIED CONSENT ACT WHEN THE BLOOD OR BREATH OF A PERSON LESS THAN TWENTY-ONE YEARS OF AGE CONTAINS ANY DETECTABLE ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION; REQUIRING COMMERCIAL DRIVER'S LICENSE DISQUALIFICATION FOR ANY PERSON LESS THAN TWENTY-ONE YEARS OF AGE WHOSE BLOOD OR BREATH TESTED PURSUANT TO THE IMPLIED CONSENT ACT CONTAINS ANY DETECTABLE ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 66-5-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 14, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-68. DISQUALIFICATION.--
A. The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for at least thirty days if the federal motor carrier safety administration reports to the division that the person poses an imminent hazard.
B. The department shall disqualify a person who holds a commercial driver's license or who is required to hold a commercial driver's license from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year, which shall run concurrently with any revocation or suspension action for the same offense, if the person:
(1) refuses to submit to a chemical test when requested pursuant to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act;
(2) is twenty-one years of age or more and submits to chemical testing pursuant to the Implied Consent Act and the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of eight one hundredths or more;