SENATE BILL 495
[…] E. The offender shall be prohibited from receiving, transporting or possessing firearms pursuant to Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of Section 30-7-16 NMSA 1978. The court shall inform the offender of the offender's prohibited status and shall order the offender to transfer any firearms in the offender's possession in accordance with Section 1 of this 2015 act."
SECTION 4. Section 30-7-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 225, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-7-16. FIREARMS OR DESTRUCTIVE DEVICES--RECEIPT, TRANSPORTATION OR POSSESSION BY A FELON--PENALTY.--
A. It is unlawful for a [felon] person to receive, transport or possess any firearm or destructive device in this state if the person:
(1) is a felon;
(2) has been convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence; or
(3) is subject to a domestic violence order of protection.
B. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act.
C. As used in this section:
(1) "destructive device" means:
(a) any explosive, incendiary or poison gas: 1) bomb; 2) grenade; 3) rocket having a propellant charge of more than four ounces; 4) missile having an explosive or incendiary charge of more than one-fourth ounce; 5) mine; or 6) similar device;