SENATE BILL 495
[…] The court shall inform the offender of the offender's prohibited status and shall order the offender to transfer any firearms in the offender's possession in the same manner as required by Section 1 of this 2015 act."
SECTION 6. Section 30-20-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 20-1, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-20-1. DISORDERLY CONDUCT.--
A. Disorderly conduct consists of:
[A.] (1) engaging in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct [which] that tends to disturb the peace; or
[B.] (2) maliciously disturbing, threatening or, in an insolent manner, intentionally touching any house occupied by any person.
B. Whoever commits disorderly conduct is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.