SENATE BILL 464
[…] For good cause, a municipality or county may select any vendor for audit to verify the amount of gross taxable rent subject to the occupancy tax to ensure that the full amount of occupancy tax on that rent is collected. Copies of audits completed shall be filed annually with the local government division of the department of finance and administration."
SECTION 2. Section 3-38-17.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 58, Section 6) is amended to read:
"3-38-17.3. ENFORCEMENT.--
A. An action to enforce the provisions of the Lodgers' Tax Act or a municipal or county ordinance adopted pursuant to that act may be brought by
[(1) the attorney general or the district attorney in the county of jurisdiction; or
(2) a vendor who is collecting the proceeds of an occupancy tax in the county of jurisdiction] a municipality or county, through its duly authorized representative.
B. A district court may issue a writ of mandamus or order an injunction or other appropriate remedy to enforce the provisions of the Lodgers' Tax Act.
C. The court shall award costs and reasonable [attorneys'] attorney fees to the prevailing party in a court action to enforce the provisions of the Lodgers' Tax Act."
SECTION 3. Section 3-38-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 199, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read: