SENATE BILL 412
[…] C. The provisions of Subsections A and B of this section shall not apply to:

                (1) a licensed escrow company after three years of licensure; or

                (2) an escrow company whose application for licensure is submitted on or before December 31, 1990 and that for at least three years immediately prior to licensure actually engaged in servicing at least five hundred accounts in escrow activities as a person exempted under the provisions of Subsection C of Section 58-22-4 NMSA 1978.]"

     SECTION 6. Section 58-22-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 135, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-22-15. GROUNDS FOR DENYING A LICENSE.--The director may deny an escrow company's application for initial licensing or renewal if:

          A. the applicant has ever had an escrow company license revoked for cause;

          B. the applicant was a partner, owner, officer, director, trustee, manager or principal stockholder of any partnership, corporation or unincorporated association whose escrow company license has been revoked for cause;

          C. the applicant has any owner, officer, director or principal stockholder who has had an escrow company license revoked for cause;

          D. the director has knowledge that the applicant or a partner, owner, officer, director, trustee or principal stockholder of the applicant has been convicted of fraud, embezzlement or any crime involving moral turpitude pursuant to the laws of New Mexico or has been adjudged disqualified for employment as an escrow company pursuant to the provisions of the Escrow Company Act. For the purpose of this subsection, the division shall be considered a law enforcement agency and the director may acquire arrest record information from another law enforcement agency pursuant to Section 29-10-5 NMSA 1978;

          E. there is no officer or manager possessing necessary escrow experience to be stationed in the proposed business location;

          F. any false statement of a material fact has been made in application for licensure; or

          G. the applicant or any officer, owner, partner, director or incorporator of the applicant has violated any provision of the Escrow Company Act or the rules thereunder or any similar regulatory scheme of a foreign jurisdiction.

     [For the purposes of Subsection D of this section, the director is authorized to acquire arrest record information from a law enforcement agency pursuant to Section 29-10-5 NMSA 1978.]"

     SECTION 7. Section 58-22-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 135, Section 18) is amended to read:

     "58-22-18. STATEMENT OF ACCOUNT.--