SENATE BILL 408
[…] The state [of New Mexico] discourages dual arrests of persons involved in incidents of domestic abuse and encourages law enforcement officers to analyze each domestic abuse incident to determine whether a particular party is the predominant aggressor. A law enforcement officer, in making arrests for domestic abuse, shall seek to identify and shall consider whether one of the parties acted in [self defense] self-defense."

     SECTION 4. Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 286, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-13-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Family Violence Protection Act:

          A. "continuing personal relationship" means a dating or intimate relationship;

          B. "co-parents" means persons who have a child in common, regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time;