SENATE BILL 403
[…] (1) the corporation gives written notice to the commission at least sixty days before the contemplated stock transfer that the person to whom the stock is being transferred will become an owner of ten percent or more of the total authorized, issued and outstanding shares of the corporation; and

                (2) the corporation receives written approval from the commission of the proposed transfer.

          [N.] M. A determination made by the commission of a matter pursuant to this section shall be final and not subject to appeal."

     SECTION 5. Section 60-1A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-1A-11. GRANTING A LICENSE--STANDARDS--LIFETIME BAN.--

          A. A license shall not be issued or renewed unless the applicant has satisfied the commission that the applicant:

                (1) is of good moral character, [honesty and] is honest and has integrity;

                (2) does not currently have a license suspended by a horse racing licensing authority in another jurisdiction;

                (3) does not have prior activities, criminal record, reputation, habits or associations that:

                     (a) pose a threat to the public interest;

                     (b) pose a threat to the effective regulation and control of horse racing; or

                     (c) create or enhance the dangers of unsuitable, unfair or illegal practices, methods and activities in the conduct of horse racing, the business of operating a horse racetrack licensed pursuant to the Horse Racing Act or the financial activities incidental to operating a horse racetrack;

                (4) is qualified to be licensed consistent with the Horse Racing Act;

                (5) has sufficient business probity, competence and experience in horse racing as determined by the commission;

                (6) has proposed financing that is sufficient for the nature of the license and from a suitable source that meets the criteria set forth in this subsection; and

                (7) is sufficiently capitalized pursuant to standards set by the commission to conduct the business covered by the license.

          B. The commission shall establish by rule additional qualifications for a licensee as it deems in the public interest.

          C. A person issued or applying for an occupational license who has positive test results for a controlled substance or who has been convicted of a violation of a federal or state controlled substance law shall be denied a license or shall be subject to revocation of an existing license unless sufficient evidence of rehabilitation is presented to the commission.