SENATE BILL 403
[…] B. It is a violation of the Horse Racing Act for a person to participate in or attempt to participate in or to attend a public or private horse race or race meet held for profit, gain or compensation or where any type of wagering or betting on the outcome of the race or for any other purpose occurs unless the racetrack has been licensed by the commission and the commission has authorized the race or race meet for specific days. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978." 

     SECTION 3. Section 60-1A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-1A-5. COMMISSION RULES--ALL LICENSES--SUSPENSION, REVOCATION OR DENIAL OF LICENSES--FINES AND LOSS OF PURSE--PENALTIES--HEARINGS--APPEAL.--

          A. The commission shall adopt rules to implement the Horse Racing Act and to ensure that horse racing in New Mexico is conducted with fairness and that the participants and patrons are protected against illegal practices.

          B. Every license issued by the commission shall require the licensee to comply with the rules adopted by the commission. A racetrack licensee shall post printed copies of the rules in conspicuous places on the racing grounds and shall maintain them during the period when live horse races are being conducted.

          C. The commission may suspend, revoke or deny renewal of a license or impose a fine on or order the loss of a purse of a person who violates the provisions of the Horse Racing Act or rules adopted pursuant to that act. The commission shall provide a licensee facing suspension, revocation or denial of renewal of a license or facing imposition of a fine or loss of a purse reasonable notice and an opportunity for a hearing. The suspension, revocation or denial of renewal of a license shall not relieve the licensee from prosecution for the violations or from the payment of fines and penalties assessed the licensee by the commission.

          D. A hearing shall be held within twenty days of the date the notice of hearing was sent to the licensee. The hearing may be held before the commission or before a hearing officer designated by the commission.