FIFTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE
[…] (2) the increase in Paragraph (1) of this subsection has not previously been used to meet the requirements of this subsection; and

 

                (3) there is at least a seventy-five-thousand-dollar ($75,000) increase in the taxpayer's annual payroll expense for every one million dollars ($1,000,000) in qualified expenditures claimed by the taxpayer in a taxable year in the same claim."

 

     SECTION 17. Section 7-9F-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 9) is amended to read:

 

     "7-9F-9. CLAIMING THE BASIC CREDIT [FOR CERTAIN TAXES].--

 

          A. A taxpayer may apply for approval of a credit within one year following the end of the [calendar year] reporting period in which the qualified expenditure was made.

 

          B. A taxpayer having applied for and been granted approval for a basic credit by the department pursuant to the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act may claim the amount of the approved basic credit against the taxpayer's compensating tax, withholding tax or gross receipts tax, [or withholding tax] excluding local option gross receipts tax, due to the state of New Mexico; provided that no taxpayer may claim an amount of approved basic credit for [any] a reporting period in which the basic credit is being claimed that exceeds the sum of the taxpayer's compensating tax, withholding tax and gross receipts tax, [compensating tax and withholding tax] excluding local option gross receipts tax, due for that reporting period.

 

          [C. A taxpayer who has applied for and been granted approval for an additional credit by the department pursuant to the Technology Jobs Tax Credit Act may claim the amount of the approved additional credit against the taxpayer's income tax or corporate income tax due the state of New Mexico; provided that:

 

                (1) no taxpayer may claim an amount of approved additional credit for any reporting period that exceeds the amount of the taxpayer's income tax or corporate income tax due for that reporting period; and

 

                (2) a husband and wife who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the additional credit that would have been allowed them on a joint return.

 

          D.] C. Any amount of approved basic credit not claimed against the taxpayer's compensating tax, withholding tax or gross receipts tax, [compensating tax or withholding tax] excluding local option gross receipts tax, due [and any amount of approved additional credit not claimed against the taxpayer's income tax or corporate income tax due for a reporting period] may be claimed in