FIFTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE
[…] [B.] C. the multistate tax commission, the federation of tax administrators or their authorized representatives; provided that the return information is used for tax purposes only and is revealed by the multistate tax commission or the federation of tax administrators only to states that have met the requirements of Subsection A of this section; and

 

          [C.] D. another jurisdiction pursuant to an international fuel tax agreement; provided that the return information is used for tax purposes only."

 

     SECTION 2. Section 7-2-18.17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 172, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

 

     "7-2-18.17. ANGEL INVESTMENT CREDIT.--

 

          A. A taxpayer who files a New Mexico income tax return, is not a dependent of another taxpayer, is an accredited investor and makes a qualified investment may claim a credit in an amount not to exceed twenty-five percent of [not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)] two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) of the qualified investment. The tax credit provided in this section shall be known as the "angel investment credit".

 

          B. A taxpayer may claim the angel investment credit for not more than [two] one qualified [investments in a taxable year; provided that each investment is in a different qualified business] investment per investment round.