FIFTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE
[…] SECTION 12. Section 7-9F-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 2) is amended to read:

 

     "7-9F-2. PURPOSE OF ACT.--It is the purpose of the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act to provide a favorable tax climate for technology-based businesses engaging in research, development and experimentation and to promote increased employment and higher wages in those fields in New Mexico."

 

     SECTION 13. Section 7-9F-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 3) is amended to read:

 

     "7-9F-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act:

 

          A. "affiliate" means a person who directly or indirectly owns or controls, is owned or controlled by or is under common ownership or control with another person through ownership of voting securities or other ownership interests representing a majority of the total voting power of the entity;