SENATE BILL 384
[…] For the purposes of the Campaign Reporting Act, a report that is electronically authenticated in accordance with the provisions of this subsection shall be deemed to have been subscribed and sworn to by the candidate or the treasurer of the [political] committee who was required to file the report.
J. Reports required by this section shall be filed electronically by all reporting individuals.
K. Reporting individuals may apply to the secretary of state for exemption from electronic filing in case of hardship, which shall be defined by the secretary of state."
SECTION 8. Section 1-19-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 360, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-19-31. CONTENTS OF REPORT.--[A.] Each required report of expenditures and contributions shall be typed or printed legibly, or on a computer disc or format approved by the secretary of state, and shall include:
[(1)] A. the name and address of the person or entity to whom an expenditure was made or from whom a contribution was received during the previous twelve months and not previously reported, except as provided for anonymous contributions or contributions received from special events as provided in Section 1-19-34 NMSA 1978; provided that for contributors, the name of the entity or the first and last names of any individual shall be the full name of the entity or individual, and initials only shall not constitute a full name unless that is the complete legal name;
[(2)] B. the occupation [or], name and type of business, as applicable, of any [person] individual or entity making contributions of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or more in the aggregate per election;
[(3)] C. the amount of the expenditure or contribution or value thereof;
[(4)] D. the purpose of the expenditure; [and]
[(5)] E. the date that the expenditure was made or the contribution was made or received;
[B. Each report shall contain an]
F. the opening and closing cash balance for the bank account maintained by the reporting individual during the reporting period and the name of the financial institution; and
[C. Each report shall specify the]
G. the amount of each unpaid debt and the identity of the person to whom the debt is owed."
SECTION 9. Section 1-19-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 360, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-19-34. CANDIDATES--POLITICAL OR CAMPAIGN COMMITTEES--TREASURER--BANK ACCOUNT--ANONYMOUS CONTRIBUTIONS--CONTRIBUTIONS FROM SPECIAL EVENTS.--