SENATE BILL 384
[…] (2) "general election" means the period beginning on the day after the primary for the applicable office and ending on the day of the general election for that office.]
G. The limitations on contributions to political committees provided for in Subsection A of this section shall not apply to a political committee that makes only independent expenditures or to any contribution to a political committee that is deposited in a segregated bank account that may only be used to make independent expenditures."
SECTION 13. Section 1-19-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 360, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-19-36. PENALTIES [CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT].--
A. Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of the Campaign Reporting Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for not more than one year or both.
B. The Campaign Reporting Act may be enforced by the attorney general or the district attorney in the county where the candidate resides, where a political committee or independent expenditure committee has its principal place of business or where the violation occurred."
SECTION 14. REPEAL.--Sections 1-19-16 and 1-19-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 401, Sections 1 and 2) are repealed.
SECTION 15. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2015.
- 37 -