SENATE BILL 382
[…] (d) so that the goals and policies of the comprehensive plan are implemented; or

                (2) in conformity with Sections 3-21-1 through 3-21-14 NMSA 1978:

                     (a) affirm or reverse any order, requirement, decision or determination of an administrative official, commission or committee;

                     (b) decide in favor of the appellant;

or

                     (c) make any change in any order, requirement, decision or determination of an administrative official, commission or committee."

     SECTION 4. Section 3-21-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-20-8) is amended to read:

     "3-21-10. ZONING ENFORCEMENT.--

          A. Sections [14-20-1 through 14-20-12 New Mexico Statutes Annotated, 1953 Compilation] 3-21-1 through 3-21-14 NMSA 1978 and any ordinance adopted pursuant to these sections shall be enforced by the zoning authority having jurisdiction, as municipal and county ordinances are enforced.

          B. In addition, if any building or structure is erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted or maintained or any building, structure or land is used in violation of Sections [14-20-1 through 14-20-12 New Mexico Statutes Annotated, 1953 Compilation] 3-21-1 through 3-21-14 NMSA 1978 or any ordinance adopted pursuant to these sections, the zoning authority may institute any appropriate action or proceedings to:

                (1) prevent such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance or use;

                (2) restrain, correct or abate the violation;

                (3) prevent the occupancy of such building, structure or land; or

                (4) prevent any illegal act, conduct, business or use in or about such premises.

          C. The ordinances, rules and regulations together with the officially adopted or district zoning map of the county or municipal zoning authority shall be filed in the respective offices of the county clerk or municipal clerk and shall be available for examination by any citizen."

     SECTION 5. Section 3-21-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 206, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "3-21-15. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Sections 3-21-15 through 3-21-26 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Special Zoning District Act"."