SENATE BILL 382
[…] SENATE BILL 382

52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2015

INTRODUCED BY

Jacob R. Candelaria

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO ORDINANCES; PROVIDING FOR CIVIL ENFORCEMENT AND CIVIL PENALTIES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 3-17-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-16-1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-17-1. ORDINANCES--PURPOSES--ENFORCEMENT--PENALTIES.--The governing body of a municipality may adopt ordinances or resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of New Mexico for the purpose of:

          A. effecting or discharging the powers and duties conferred by law upon the municipality;

          B. providing for the safety, preserving the health, promoting the prosperity and improving the morals, order, comfort and convenience of the municipality and its inhabitants; and

          C. enforcing obedience to the ordinances by:

                (1) criminal prosecution in the municipal court and metropolitan courts and upon conviction the imposition of:

                     [(1)] (a) except for those violations of ordinances described in [Paragraphs (2) and (3)] Subparagraphs (b) and (c) of this [subsection] paragraph, a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) or imprisonment for not more than ninety days or both;

                     [(2)] (b) for a violation of an ordinance prohibiting driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisonment for not more than three hundred sixty-four days or both; and

                     [(3)] (c) for violations of an industrial user wastewater pretreatment ordinance as required by the United States environmental protection agency, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) a day for each violation; and

                (2) civil enforcement pursuant to Section

3-17-1.1 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 2. A new section of the Municipal Code, Section 3-17-1.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "3-17-1.1. [NEW MATERIAL] CIVIL ENFORCEMENT--PROCEDURES--PENALTIES--APPEAL.--