SENATE BILL 367
[…] (11) provide for the suspension of an optometrist's license for sixty days upon a determination of use of pharmaceutical agents without prior certification in accordance with Section [61-2-10] 61-2-10.2 NMSA 1978, after proper notice and an opportunity to be heard before the board."
SECTION 3. Section 61-2-10.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 20, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-2-10.2. DESIGNATION OF [ORAL] PHARMACEUTICAL AGENTS--
CERTIFICATION FOR USE OF CERTAIN AGENTS.--
A. Subject to the provisions of the Optometry Act, optometrists qualified and certified by the board may prescribe or administer [the following classes of oral pharmaceutical agents:
(1) anti-infective medications, not including antifungals;
(2) anti-glaucoma medications, not including osmotic medications;
(3) anti-allergy medications;
(4) anti-inflammatory medications, not including oral corticosteroids and immunosuppression agents; and
(5) analgesic medications, including schedules III through V controlled substances, as provided in the Controlled Substances Act] all pharmaceutical agents for the diagnosis and treatment of disease of the eye or adnexa; provided that an optometrist:
(1) may prescribe hydrocodone and hydrocodone combination medications;
(2) may administer epinephrine auto-injections to counter anaphylaxis; and
(3) shall not prescribe any other controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II pursuant to the Controlled Substances Act.
B. The board shall issue certification for the use of [oral] pharmaceutical agents as set forth in Subsection A of this section to optometrists currently licensed by the board [who are certified for the use of topical ocular pharmaceutical agents]. To be certified, an optometrist shall submit to the board proof of having satisfactorily completed a course in pharmacology as applied to optometry, with particular emphasis on the administration of [oral] pharmaceutical agents for the purpose of examination of the human eye, and analysis of ocular functions and treatment of visual defects or abnormal conditions of the human eye and its adnexa. The course shall constitute a minimum of twenty hours of instruction in clinical pharmacology, including systemic pharmacology as applied to optometry, and shall be taught by an accredited institution approved by the board.