SENATE BILL 367
[…] C. "contact lens" means a lens to be worn on the anterior segment of the human eye;
D. "prescription" means a written order by an optometrist or a physician for an individual patient for:
(1) ophthalmic lenses;
(2) contact lenses; or
(3) a [topical ocular pharmaceutical agent or an oral] pharmaceutical agent that is regulated pursuant to the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act;
E. "eyeglasses" means an exterior optical device using ophthalmic lenses for the correction or relief of disturbances in and anomalies of human vision; and
F. "board" means the board of optometry."
SECTION 2. Section 61-2-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 353, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-2-6. ORGANIZATION--MEETINGS--COMPENSATION--POWERS AND DUTIES.--
A. The board shall annually elect a [chairman] chair, a vice [chairman] chair and a secretary-treasurer; each shall serve until [his] a successor is elected and qualified.
B. The board shall meet at least annually for the purpose of examining candidates for licensure. Special meetings may be called by the [chairman] chair and shall be called upon the written request of a majority of the board members. A majority of the board members currently serving constitutes a quorum.
C. Members of the board may be reimbursed as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act but shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance.
D. The board has the sole authority to determine what constitutes the practice of optometry in accordance with the provisions of the Optometry Act and has sole jurisdiction to exercise any other powers and duties under that act. The board may issue advisory opinions and declaratory rulings pursuant to the Optometry Act and rules promulgated pursuant to that act. Nothing in the Optometry Act shall be construed to allow any agency, board or other entity of the state other than the board to determine what constitutes the practice of optometry.
[D.] E. The board shall:
(1) administer and enforce the provisions of the Optometry Act;
(2) adopt, publish and file, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules [and regulations] for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Optometry Act;
(3) adopt and use a seal;
(4) administer oaths and take testimony on matters within the board's jurisdiction;
(5) keep an accurate record of meetings, receipts and disbursements;
(6) keep a record of examinations held, together with the names and addresses of persons taking the examinations and the examination results. Within thirty days after an examination, the board shall give written notice to each applicant examined of the results of the examination as to the respective applicant;