SENATE BILL 367
[…] C. A person who sells and dispenses eyeglasses upon the written prescription of a physician, surgeon or optometrist may determine:
(1) the type, form, size and shape of ophthalmic lenses;
(2) the placement of optical centers for distance-seeing and near-work;
(3) the designation of type and placement of reading segments in multivision lenses;
(4) the type and quality of frame or mounting, the type of bridge and the distance between lenses and the type, length and angling of temples; and
(5) the designation of pupillary distance."
SECTION 5. Section 61-2-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 353, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-2-14. OFFENSES.--
A. A person who commits one of the following acts is guilty of a fourth degree felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978:
(1) practicing or attempting to practice optometry without a valid current license issued by the board;
(2) using or attempting to use a [topical ocular pharmaceutical agent or an oral] pharmaceutical agent that is regulated pursuant to the provisions of the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act without having the certification for its use issued by the board, unless the administration of pharmaceutical agents is done under the direct supervision of a licensed optometrist certified to administer the pharmaceutical agents in accordance with the provisions of the Optometry Act; or
(3) permitting a person in one's employ, supervision or control to practice optometry or use pharmaceutical agents described in Paragraph (2) of this subsection unless that person is licensed and certified in accordance with the provisions of the Optometry Act or unless the administration of pharmaceutical agents is done under the direct supervision of a licensed optometrist certified to administer the pharmaceutical agents in accordance with the provisions of the Optometry Act.
B. A person who commits one of the following acts is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978:
(1) making a willfully false oath or affirmation where the oath or affirmation is required by the Optometry Act;