SENATE PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] L. "sterilization" means destruction of all forms of microbiotic life, including spores; and

          M. "tattooing" means the practice of depositing pigment, which is either permanent, semipermanent or temporary, into the epidermis using needles by someone other than a state-licensed physician or a person under the supervision of a state-licensed physician and includes permanent cosmetics, dermography, micropigmentation, permanent color technology and micropigment implantation."

     SECTION 5. Section 61-17B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 181, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "61-17B-5. LICENSE--APPLICATION--REVOCATION-- SUSPENSION.--

          A. A body artist shall obtain a body art license, and an operator shall obtain a body art establishment license, the requirements for which shall be defined by the board and shall include the requirement that a body artist applicant demonstrate that the body artist has the training and experience necessary to perform body piercing, tattooing or scarification and [to establish and maintain] the requirement that a sanitary and sterile body art establishment be maintained.

          B. An operator or body artist shall possess and post in a conspicuous place a valid and unsuspended license issued by the board in accordance with the Body Art Safe Practices Act and the rules promulgated pursuant to that act. An operator or a body artist shall not display a license unless it has been issued to [the] that operator or body artist by the board and has not been suspended or revoked.

          C. An operator or body artist shall apply to the board for the issuance or renewal of a license annually and shall pay license fees established by the board. [The operator or body artist shall renew the license annually.] The board shall set license fees [and], license renewal fees and late fees in amounts necessary to administer the provisions of the Body Art Safe Practices Act. If an operator or body artist fails to renew a license for the next year, the license is void; provided that the voided license may be restored at any time during the year following the license's expiration upon the payment of the appropriate license renewal fee and a late charge not to exceed