SENATE PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. The board may establish continuing education requirements as requirements for licensure.

          C. A member of the board, its employees or agents may enter and inspect a school, enterprise or establishment at any time during regular business hours for the purpose of determining compliance with the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act [and the Body Art Safe Practices Act]."

     SECTION 3. Section 61-17B-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 181, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "61-17B-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 14 of this act] Chapter 61, Article 17B NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Body Art Safe Practices Act"."

     SECTION 4. Section 61-17B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 181, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "61-17B-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Body Art Safe Practices Act: