FIFTY-SECOND LEGISLATURESB 123/a
[…] FIFTY-SECOND LEGISLATURESB 123/a

FIRST SESSION, 2015



February 3, 2015


Mr. President:


    Your CONSERVATION COMMITTEE, to whom has been referred


SENATE BILL 123


has had it under consideration and reports same with recommendation that it DO PASS, amended as follows:


    1. On page 4, between lines 12 and 13, insert the following new section:


    SECTION 2. Section 77-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1895, Chapter 6, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:


    "77-9-3. NECESSITY OF BRAND--REBRANDING REQUIRED--EXCEPTIONS.--


         A. A person who owns livestock shall have and adopt a brand for them. The brand shall be applied with a hot iron on each animal except registered livestock that are properly identified by a legible tattoo and whose owner has been issued a certificate of brand exemption for [his] the owner's herd by the board. Each brand shall be recorded in the office of the board.


         B. Goats or sheep are not required to be branded with a hot iron. Goats or sheep may be identified by a legible tattoo, paint brand or other device as approved by the board.


         [B.] C. Unbranded livestock, except offspring with a branded mother or offspring with a mother properly identified as provided in Subsection [F] G of this section, shall be subject to seizure by a peace officer or livestock inspector and shall be handled and disposed of in the same manner as is provided for the handling and disposal of estrays.


         [C.] D. Livestock that [is] are purchased shall be rebranded by the new owner with [his] the new owner's recorded brand within thirty days, except as provided in Section 77-9-4 NMSA 1978.


         [D.] E. Subsection A of this section shall not apply to a person owning horses, mules or asses who has been issued a transportation permit as provided in Section 77-9-42 NMSA 1978 or who has a registration certificate for an animal from a recognized breed association or to any person owning horses, mules or asses that have been identified by a freeze mark or a freeze brand recorded with the board. Freeze branding or freeze mark identification requires an iron, first submerged in a bath of liquid nitrogen, to be applied on each animal, resulting in a permanent loss of color in the hair or cessation of hair growth where the brand or mark has been applied.


         [E.] F. This section does not apply to bison, swine, poultry, ratites, ostriches, emus, rheas, camelids and farmed cervidae.