SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] I. No money shall be distributed to candidates in judicial retention elections. No money shall be distributed to judicial candidates in uncontested general elections, provided that if a general election race that is initially uncontested later becomes contested, the certified judicial candidate shall receive a distribution in accordance with Subsection D of this section."

     SECTION 10. Section 1-19A-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 17) is amended to read:

     "1-19A-17. PENALTIES.--

          A. In addition to other penalties that may be applicable, a person who violates a provision of the Voter Action Act is subject to a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per violation. In addition to a fine, a certified candidate found in violation of that act may be required to return to the fund all amounts distributed to the candidate from the fund. If the secretary makes a determination that a violation of that act has occurred, the secretary shall impose a fine [or] and transmit the finding to the attorney general for criminal prosecution pursuant to Subsection B of this section. In determining whether a certified candidate is in violation of the expenditure limits of that act, the secretary may consider as a mitigating factor any circumstances out of the candidate's control.

          B. A person who willfully or knowingly violates the provisions of the Voter Action Act or rules of the secretary or knowingly makes a false statement in a report required by that act, or a report required by the Campaign Reporting Act, is guilty of a fourth degree felony and, if [he] the person is a certified candidate, shall return to the fund all money distributed to that candidate."

     SECTION 11. REPEAL.--Sections 1-19A-5 and 1-19A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Sections 5 and 14, as amended) are repealed.

- 18 -