SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] G.  If a certified candidate withdraws his or her candidacy or otherwise ceases to be a certified candidate, the candidate shall, within thirty days thereafter, transfer to the secretary for deposit in the fund any amount received from the fund, from a political party pursuant to Section 1-19A-8 NMSA 1978 or from private contributors pursuant to Section 8 of this 2015 act that remains unspent or unencumbered by the date the candidate withdraws or otherwise ceases to be a certified candidate."

     SECTION 6. Section 1-19A-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "1-19A-9. CANDIDATE REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.--

           A. The secretary shall publish guidelines outlining permissible campaign-related expenditures and penalties for violations of the Voter Action Act by January 1, 2016.

          B. Applicant candidates shall file a report listing [seed money] contributions and expenditures with their application for certification.

          C. Applicant candidates shall file qualifying contributions with the secretary during the qualifying period according to procedures developed by the secretary. In developing these procedures, the secretary shall use existing campaign reporting procedures and deadlines whenever practical.

          D. Certified candidates shall report all contributions and expenditures according to the campaign reporting [requirements] schedule specified in the [Election Code.

          E. In addition to the campaign contribution and expenditure reports specified in the Election Code, all noncertified candidates who have as an opponent a certified candidate shall report to the secretary ten days before the primary and general elections the amount of money spent by that noncertified candidate. This report shall include all previously unreported transactions through 5:00 p.m. two days before the report is due.

           F. A person or political committee that makes expenditures to influence a race involving a certified candidate shall report to the secretary the amount that person or political committee has spent. These reports shall include all previously unreported transactions through 5:00 p.m. two days before the report is due, and shall be submitted as follows:

                (1) for the primary election, by 5:00 p.m. on the second Monday in May, by 5:00 p.m. on the eleventh day before the election and by 5:00 p.m. on the Thursday before the election; and

                (2) for the general election, by 5:00 p.m. the first Tuesday in October, by 5:00 p.m. on the eleventh day before the election and by 5:00 p.m. on the Thursday before the election] Campaign Reporting Act."

     SECTION 7. Section 1-19A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read: