HOUSE BILL 537
[…] L. "public resources" means facilities, services, vehicles, property or supplies produced or paid for with public funds and includes the service of public officers or employees during normal working hours;
[J.] M. "standards" means the conduct required by the Governmental Conduct Act;
[K.] N. "state agency" means any branch, agency, instrumentality or institution of the state; and
[L.] O. "substantial interest" means an ownership interest that is greater than twenty percent."
SECTION 2. Section 10-16-3.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 362, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"10-16-3.1. PROHIBITED POLITICAL ACTIVITIES--USE OF PUBLIC RESOURCES.--A public officer or employee is prohibited from:
A. directly or indirectly coercing or attempting to coerce another public officer or employee to pay, lend or contribute anything of value to a party, committee, organization, agency or person for a political purpose;
B. threatening to deny a promotion or pay increase to an employee who does or does not vote for certain candidates or ballot issues, requiring an employee to contribute a percentage of the employee's pay to a political fund, influencing a subordinate employee to purchase a ticket to a political fundraising dinner or similar event, advising an employee to take part in political activity or similar activities; or
C. violating the officer's or employee's duty not to use [property] public resources belonging to a state agency or local government agency, or allow its use, [for] other than for purposes authorized [purposes] by law or for any political purpose; provided that this prohibition not be construed to prohibit the following: