HOUSE BILL 528
[…] The designation must include a current address, telephone number and email address, as applicable, for the designee."
SECTION 8. A new section of the Sexual Crimes Prosecution and Treatment Act is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] RIGHTS SUPPLEMENTAL TO VICTIMS OF CRIME ACT.--The rights enumerated in the Sexual Crimes Prosecution and Treatment Act shall be supplemental to the rights included in the Victims of Crime Act."
SECTION 9. Section 31-22-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 325, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-22-8. CRIMES ENUMERATED.--
A. The crimes to which the Crime Victims Reparation Act applies and for which reparation to victims may be made are the following enumerated offenses and all other offenses in which any enumerated offense is necessarily included:
(1) arson resulting in bodily injury;
(2) aggravated arson;
(3) aggravated assault or aggravated battery;
(4) aggravated assault against a household member;
(5) assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony;
(6) aggravated battery against a household member;
[(4)] (7) dangerous use of explosives;
[(5)] (8) negligent use of a deadly weapon;
[(6)] (9) murder;
[(7)] (10) voluntary manslaughter;
[(8)] (11) involuntary manslaughter;
[(9)] (12) kidnapping;
[(10)] (13) criminal sexual penetration;
[(11)] (14) criminal sexual contact of a minor;
[(12)] (15) homicide by vehicle or great bodily injury by vehicle, as provided in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978;
[(13)] (16) abandonment or abuse of a child;
[(14)] (17) aggravated indecent exposure, as provided in Section 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978;
[(15)] (18) aggravated stalking, as provided in Section 30-3A-3.1 NMSA 1978; and
[(16)] (19) human trafficking.
B. No award shall be made for any loss or damage to property."
SECTION 10. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2015.
- 14 -