HOUSE BILL 528
[…] HOUSE BILL 528
52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2015
INTRODUCED BY
Zachary J. Cook
AN ACT
RELATING TO CRIMES; AMENDING THE SEXUAL CRIMES PROSECUTION AND TREATMENT ACT TO PROVIDE FOR ADDITIONAL RIGHTS FOR VICTIMS OF SEXUAL CRIMES; ENUMERATING ADDITIONAL CRIMES IN THE CRIME VICTIMS REPARATIONS ACT FOR WHICH REPARATIONS MAY BE MADE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 29-11-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 27, Section 1) is amended to read:
"29-11-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 29, Article 11 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Sexual Crimes Prosecution and Treatment Act"."
SECTION 2. Section 29-11-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 27, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-11-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Sexual Crimes Prosecution and Treatment Act:
A. "active case" means a felony sexual assault crime reported to law enforcement that:
(1) includes as evidence a sexual assault examination kit;
(2) has remained unsolved for less than two years; or