HOUSE BILL 502
[…] [D.] G. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on land owned, controlled or administered by the state parks division of the energy, minerals and natural resources department, pursuant to Chapter 16, Article 2 NMSA 1978, except in areas designated by and permitted by rules adopted by the secretary of energy, minerals and natural resources.
[E.] H. Unless authorized, a person shall not:
(1) remove, deface or destroy any official sign installed by a state, federal, local or private land management agency; or
(2) install any off-highway motor vehicle-related sign."
SECTION 3. Section 66-3-1020 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 325, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1020. PENALTIES.--
A. A person who violates the provisions of the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act is guilty of a penalty assessment misdemeanor. A parent, guardian or custodian who causes or knowingly permits a child under the age of eighteen years to operate an off-highway motor vehicle in violation of the provisions of the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act is in violation of that act and subject to the same penalty as the child operating the off-highway motor vehicle in violation of that act.
B. As used in the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act, "penalty assessment misdemeanor" means violation of any provision of the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act for which a violator may be subject to the following:
CLASS 1 VIOLATIONS SECTION PENALTY
VIOLATED ASSESSMENT
failure to possess a
registration certificate