HOUSE BILL 502
[…] INTRODUCED BY
Zachary J. Cook
AN ACT
RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLE ACT TO PROVIDE FOR OPERATION OF OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLES ON PAVED STREETS OR HIGHWAYS UNDER SPECIFIED CONDITIONS; PROHIBITING COUNTIES OR MUNICIPALITIES FROM IMPOSING FEES FOR OFF-HIGHWAY VEHICLE USE OF PUBLIC LAND; PROVIDING A PENALTY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 66-3-1001 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 197, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1001. SHORT TITLE.--Sections 66-3-1001 through [66-3-1016] 66-3-1021 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act"."
SECTION 2. Section 66-3-1011 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 240, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1011. OPERATION ON STREETS OR HIGHWAYS--PROHIBITED AREAS.--
A. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on any:
(1) limited access highway or freeway at any time; or
(2) [any] paved street or highway except as provided in [Subsection] Subsections B through D of this section.
B. Off-highway motor vehicles may cross streets or highways, except limited access highways or freeways, if the crossings are made after coming to a complete stop prior to entering the roadway. Off-highway motor vehicles shall yield the right of way to oncoming traffic and shall begin a crossing only when it can be executed safely and then cross in the most direct manner as close to a perpendicular angle as possible. No off-highway motor vehicle may be operated on the public streets, roads or highways of this state, except in the following cases:
(1) when a street, road or highway is designated open by the state or any agency or political subdivision;