HOUSE BILL 377
[…] SECTION 3. Section 66-3-1.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 7, Section 50, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-1.2. REGISTRATION--DECLARED GROSS WEIGHT.--Except as otherwise provided by law, the division shall register each truck, truck tractor, road tractor and bus required to be registered under the [proportional registration] international registration plan or reciprocal agreements with other jurisdictions for a declared gross weight not to exceed the legal limitation established by this state."

     SECTION 4. Section 66-3-2.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 17, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-2.1. [PROPORTIONAL REGISTRATION OF FLEETS] FULL RECIPROCITY REGISTRATION--APPLICATION--FEE--FORMULA--PAYMENT.--

          A. Any owner, except an owner of a one-way rental fleet, [engaged in operating one or more fleets] may, in lieu of registration of vehicles under the provisions of Sections 66-6-3 and 66-6-4 NMSA 1978, register [each fleet] for operation in this state by filing an application with the division [which] that shall contain the following information and such other information pertinent to vehicle registration as the division may require:

                (1) total [fleet] miles, which is the total number of miles operated in all jurisdictions during the [preceding year] required reporting period by the motor vehicles in the fleet during that year;

                [(2) in-state miles, which is the total number of miles operated in this state during the preceding year by the motor vehicles in the fleet during that year] and

                [(3)] (2) a description and identification of each motor vehicle of the fleet [which] that is to be operated in this state during the registration year for which [proportional fleet] international registration plan registration is requested.

          B. The application for each [fleet] carrier shall be supported, at the time and in the manner required by the division, by a fee payment computed as follows:

                (1) divide the sum of in-state miles by total [fleet] international registration plan registered vehicle miles;

                (2) determine the total amount necessary under Sections 66-6-3 and 66-6-4 NMSA 1978 to register each vehicle [in the fleet] for which international registration plan registration is requested, based on the regular annual fees or applicable fees for the unexpired portion of the registration year; and

                (3) multiply the sum obtained under Paragraph (2) of this subsection by the fraction obtained under Paragraph (1) of this subsection."

     SECTION 5. Section 66-3-2.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 7, Section 34, as amended) is amended to read: