HOUSE BILL 377
[…] HOUSE BILL 377

52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2015

INTRODUCED BY

Roberto "Bobby" J. Gonzales

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; COMPLYING WITH A REGISTRATION RECIPROCITY AGREEMENT PROVIDING FOR PAYMENT OF APPORTIONABLE FEES ON THE BASIS OF TOTAL DISTANCE OPERATED.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 66-1-4.9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 120, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-1-4.9. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Motor Vehicle Code:

          A. "implement of husbandry" means every vehicle that is designed for agricultural purposes and exclusively used by the owner in the conduct of agricultural operations;