HOUSE BILL 369
[…] D. Nothing in Paragraph (3) or (4) of Subsection B of this section [5 of the Genetic Information Privacy Act] authorizes retention of [a person's] an individual's genetic information or samples for genetic analysis if the [person, his] individual or the individual's authorized representative or guardian, or the parent or guardian of a minor child, objects on the basis of religious tenets or practices."

     SECTION 6. Section 24-21-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 77, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "24-21-6. PENALTIES.--

          A. The attorney general or a district attorney may bring a civil action against a person for violating the provisions of the Genetic Information Privacy Act or to otherwise enforce those provisions.

          B. [A person] An individual whose rights under the provisions of the Genetic Information Privacy Act have been violated may bring a civil action for damages or other relief.

          C. The court may order a person who violates the provisions of the Genetic Information Privacy Act to comply with those provisions and may order other appropriate relief, including:

                (1) directing an insurer who has violated Section [3 or 4 of the Genetic Information Privacy Act] 24-21-3 or 24-21-4 NMSA 1978 to provide a policy for hospital and medical expenses, including health insurance, group disability insurance or long-term care coverage, to the injured [person] individual under the same terms and conditions as would have applied had the violation not occurred;

                (2) actual damages;

                (3) damages of up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) in addition to any economic loss if the violation results from willful or grossly negligent conduct; and

                (4) reasonable attorney fees and appropriate court costs.

          D. Pursuant to Subsection C of Section [3 of the Genetic Information Privacy Act] 24-21-3 NMSA 1978, the court may use genetic information to determine the cause of damage or injury and penalty awards.

          E. Each instance of wrongful collection, analysis, retention, disclosure or use of genetic information constitutes a separate and actionable violation of the Genetic Information Privacy Act."

- 11 -