HOUSE BILL 365
[…] B. If the damages resulting from the taking, as determined pursuant to Subsection A of this section, equal or exceed fifty percent of the market value of the property, the condemnee, at the condemnee's discretion, may require the condemnor to acquire the entire tract affected, at its full market value, provided that, if the condemnee so requires, the condemnor may in lieu thereof abandon the condemnation proceeding."               

     SECTION 5. Section 42A-1-33 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 125, Section 28) is amended to read:

     "42A-1-33. EASEMENT--ABANDONMENT.--Except as specifically provided by law, when an easement has been taken by eminent domain for public use and the public use is subsequently abandoned, or the intended public use has not been implemented within five years from the date at which the condemnor is authorized to take possession of the property, the easement is extinguished and the possession of the property reverts to the owner or [his] the owner's successor in interest of the fee free from any rights in the condemnor."

     SECTION 6. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2015.

- 7 -