HOUSE GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS AND INDIAN AFFAIRS
[…] 72-19-10 NMSA 1978 and except for any director chosen to fill an unexpired term, the term of each director commences on the first day of January [next] following [a general] the director's election [in the state] and runs for six years. Each director, subject to such exceptions, shall serve a six-year term ending on the first day of January next following [a general] election, and each director shall serve until [his] a successor has been duly chosen and qualified."

    SECTION 40. Section 72-19-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 14, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

    "72-19-10. ELECTION OF DIRECTORS.--At the time that a proposal to incur debt is first submitted to the qualified electors or at the first general election next following the effective date of the Southern Sandoval County Arroyo Flood Control Act, whichever occurs first, the qualified electors of the authority shall elect five qualified directors, two to serve a term ending January 1, 1993, two to serve a term ending January 1, 1995 and one to serve a term ending January 1, 1997. At the first election, the five candidates receiving the highest number of votes shall be elected as directors. The terms of the directors shall be determined by lot at their organizational meeting. At each [general] election thereafter, the qualified electors of the authority shall elect similarly one or two qualified electors as directors to serve six-year terms as directors and as successors to the directors whose terms end on the first day of January next following each such election. After January 1, 2016, elections shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday of November of each odd-numbered year. Nothing in the Southern Sandoval County Arroyo Flood Control Act shall be construed as preventing [a] qualified [elector] electors of the authority from being elected or reelected as [a director] directors to succeed [himself] themselves. If there is only one vacancy on the board, the candidate receiving the highest number of votes shall be elected as director. If there are two vacancies on the board, the candidate receiving the highest number of votes and the candidate receiving the next highest number of votes shall be elected as directors."

    SECTION 41. Section 72-19-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 14, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read: