HOUSE GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS AND INDIAN AFFAIRS
[…] H. Any levy authorized by the Soil and Water Conservation District Act and any loan or other indebtedness authorized by that act that will require a levy shall be based exclusively on or levied exclusively on the real property in the district, except that real property within incorporated cities and towns may be excluded."

    SECTION 64. Section 73-21-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 80, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

    "73-21-14. ELECTIONS.--

         A. In any district, except a district created pursuant to a petition signed by the chair of the board of county commissioners of a county, on the [second Tuesday of January] first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in the [second calendar] odd-numbered year after the organization of the district and on the [second Tuesday of January] first Tuesday after the first Monday in November every second year thereafter, there shall be elected by the taxpaying electors of the district one member of the board to serve for a term of six years, except that if the district elects to adopt four-year terms, the member shall serve for a term of four years.

         B. In any district created pursuant to a petition signed by the chair of the board of county commissioners of a county, [one] in the odd-numbered year after the organization of the district and every second year thereafter, there shall be elected by the taxpaying electors of the district at least two, but no more than three, members of the board to serve for a term of two years. The election shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.

         C. Not later than [thirty] forty-nine days before any election pursuant to Subsection A or B of this section, nominations may be filed with the secretary of the board, and, if a nominee does not withdraw the nominee's name before the first publication of the notice of election, the name shall be placed on the ballot. The board shall provide for holding such election and shall appoint judges to conduct it. The secretary of the district shall give notice of election by publication and shall arrange such other details in connection with the election as the board may direct. If within ninety days prior to a board election, the district publishes materials that describe the qualifications, experience and accomplishments of incumbents, equal space shall be made available without charge for similar information provided by opponents seeking a position on the board.