HOUSE GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS AND INDIAN AFFAIRS
[…] SECTION 30. Section 72-17-32 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 156, Section 32) is amended to read:

    "72-17-32. POLLING PLACES.--All polling places designated by the election resolution shall be within the area included within the authority [and if the election shall not be held concurrently with a primary or general election held under the laws of the state, there shall be one polling place in each of the election precincts which are used in the primary and general elections or in each of the consolidated election precincts fixed by the board]."

    SECTION 31. Section 72-17-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 156, Section 34) is amended to read:

    "72-17-34. ELECTION RETURNS.--In the case of any election held [hereunder which is not held concurrently with a primary or general election, the election officials shall make their returns directly to the secretary of the authority for the board. In the case of any election held hereunder which] pursuant to the Las Cruces Flood Control Act that is consolidated with any [primary or general] other election, the returns thereof shall be made and canvassed at the time and in the manner provided by law for the canvass of the returns of [such primary or general] that election. It [shall be] is the duty of [such] the canvassing body to certify promptly and to transmit to the secretary of the authority for the board a statement of the result of the vote upon any candidates or any proposition submitted [hereunder] pursuant to that act. Upon receipt of election returns from election officials or upon receipt of such certificate from any such canvassing body, it [shall be] is the duty of the board to tabulate and declare the results of the election held [hereunder] pursuant to that act at any regular or special meeting held not earlier than five days following the date of the election. Except as [herein] otherwise provided in this section, any proposal submitted at any election [hereunder] pursuant to that act shall not have carried unless the proposal [shall have] has been approved by a majority of the qualified electors [of] or the taxpaying electors of the district voting thereon, as the case may be."

    SECTION 32. Section 72-18-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 377, Section 13) is amended to read:

    "72-18-13. ORGANIZATION OF BOARD--INITIAL TERMS OF DIRECTORS.--