HOUSE BILL 290
[…] HOUSE BILL 290

52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2015

INTRODUCED BY

Jim R. Trujillo

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC MONEY; PROVIDING AN ALTERNATIVE PROCEDURE FOR INVESTING PUBLIC MONEY IN BANKS AND IN SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 6-10-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1939, Chapter 21, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "6-10-24. DEPOSIT OF PUBLIC FUNDS IN FEDERALLY INSURED BANKS, SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS AND CREDIT UNIONS--CONDITIONS.--

          A. The state treasurer, the [several] county and municipal treasurers, the [treasurers] treasurer of any public or educational institution in this state and the treasurers of all irrigation districts and conservancy districts may deposit public funds in any [bank of the state of] federally insured bank, savings and loan association or credit union in New Mexico [insured by the federal deposit insurance corporation] up to the amount of the insurance [or in any savings and loan association whose deposits are insured by the federal savings and loan insurance corporation up to the amount of the insurance or in any credit union whose deposits are insured by the national credit union administration up to the amount of the insurance] without requiring the bank, savings and loan association or credit union to qualify as a public depository by giving security as required by the laws of New Mexico relating to public money [provided, however, that a deposit made in any credit union shall not exceed that amount insured by an agency of the United States].

          B. The [several] county and municipal treasurers and the treasurers of all irrigation districts and conservancy districts shall not make any deposits outside their respective political subdivisions.

          C. All other boards of control handling public funds in any manner whatever may deposit the public funds in any [banks] federally insured bank, savings and loan association or credit union in New Mexico [insured by the federal deposit insurance corporation] up to the amount of the insurance [or in any savings and loan association whose deposits are insured by the federal savings and loan insurance corporation up to the amount of the insurance or in any credit union whose deposits are insured by the national credit union administration up to the amount of such insurance] without requiring the bank, savings and loan association or credit union to qualify as a public depository by giving security as required by