HOUSE BILL 262
[…] The rate of the gasoline tax per gallon shall be equal to the product, rounded down to the nearest whole cent, of nineteen cents ($.19) multiplied by a fraction with a numerator equal to the chained price index for the previous calendar year and a denominator equal to the chained price index for calendar year 2014; provided that the rate of the tax shall not be less than the rate imposed on July 1 of the previous year. As used in this subsection, "chained price index" means the chained price index for nonresidential construction in the consumer price index."

     SECTION 11. Section 7-14-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 14) is amended to read:

     "7-14-4. DETERMINATION OF AMOUNT OF MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE TAX.--

          A. The rate of the motor vehicle excise tax is [three percent] as follows and is applied to the price paid for the vehicle:

                (1) prior to July 1, 2018, three percent; and

                (2) on and after July 1, 2018, four percent.

          B. If the price paid does not represent the value of the vehicle in the condition that existed at the time it was acquired, the tax rate shall be applied to the reasonable value of the vehicle in such condition at such time. However, allowances granted for vehicle trade-ins may be deducted from the price paid or the reasonable value of the vehicle purchased."

     SECTION 12. Section 7-14-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-14-10. DISTRIBUTION OF PROCEEDS.--